SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

2019 ASAA Track and Field Championship

June 9, 2019 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

ASA 2019 TEAM CHAMPIONS

  GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1A Senator Gershaw School E H Walter High St Mary’s Catholic School
2A John Maland High School Bonnyville Centralized High School E W Pratt High School
3A Cochrane High School St Paul Regional High School Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
4A Medicine Hat High School Strathcona High School Crescent Heights High School
Female 1A E H Walter High School Senator Gershaw School École Beauséjour
Female 2A John Maland High School High Level Public School Sexsmith Secondary School
Female 3A St Paul Regional High School Wetaskiwin Composite High  School Barrhead Composite High School
Female 4A Crescent Heights High School Strathcona High School Medicine Hat High School
Male 1A St Michael’s, Pincher Creek Airdrie Koinonia Collegiate Institute New Sarepta Community High School
Male 2A Bonnyville Centralized High School E W Pratt High School John Maland High
Male 3A Cochrane High School Lethbridge Collegiate Institute St Paul Regional High School
Male 4A Medicine Hat High School Strathcona High School Crescent Heights High School
Senator Greshaw School
John Maland High School

Unified Track Mayerthorpe High

ASAA 2019 UNIFIED HEPTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP

  GOLD SILVER BRONZE
400M Athlete Unified Mayerthorpe Junior Senior High School Cold Lake High School St Joseph School
400m Partner Unified Medicine Hat High School Cold Lake High School St Joseph School
Unified Athlete Long Jump Mayerthorpe Junior Senior High School Cold Lake High School Medicine Hat High School
Unified Partner Long Jump Medicine Hat High School St Joseph School Cold Lake High School
Unified Athlete Javelin St Joseph School Medicine Hat School Cold Lake High School
Unified Partner Javelin Medicine Hat High School St Joseph School Cold Lake High School

ASAA 2019 WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

NR = new record NR*= Canadian Record JUNIOR INTERMEDIATE SENIOR
100 m Ella Clayton, Bishop Grandin Hannah Heise, Strathcona High School Princess Roberts, Bert Church
200 m Charlotte Innes, Bishop Carroll Hannah Heise, Strathcona High School Princess Roberts, Bert Church
400 m Ella Clayton, Bishop Grandin Elizabeth Vanderput, Henry Wise Wood Robyn Savage, Bowness High School
800 m Ella Clayton, Bishop Grandin Elizabeth Vanderput, Henry Wise Wood Olivia Cooper, Strathcona High
1500 m Erika Cunnian, Foothills Composite HS Emma Langstrom, Harry Ainlay Olivia Cooper, Strathcona High
3000 m Erika Cunnian, Foothills Composite HS Ella Marion, Western Canada Kiana Row, École secondaire Beaumont Compostie HS
Sprint Hurdles HillsideSachi-Imani Udeh, West Island HillsideSienna MacDonald, George McDougall Aime Caron,
300 m Hurdles Madison Ford, Lillian Osborne High School
4 x 100 Relay Strathcona High School Strathcona High School Dr E P Scarlett High School
4 x 400 Relay William Aberhart High School‘B’
High Jump Andi Krawec, Strathcona High School Abby Watts, Crescent Heights Madison Mayr, H Wise Wood
Long Jump Grace Rudko, Memorial Composite High School Camila Meservy, Cardston Autumn Cole, Salisbury Composite HS
Triple Jump Grace Rudko, Memorial Composite High School Hannah Tuininga, Barrhead Composite Grace Rudko, Memorial Composite
Pole Vault Brynn Hebert, Wetaskiwin Composite HS Taliah Kornelsen, Jasper Place Raluca Badau, Crescent Heights
Shot Put Jinaye Shomachuk, Bert Church High School Edan Wade, Acme School Megan Hebert, Wetaskiwin Compsoite HS
Discus Jinaye Shomachuk, Bert Church High School Sarah Han, Assumption Jr Sr High School Rachael Dyck, Rosemary School
Javelin Maddie Hubbard, Holy Trinity Madison Hnatiuk Duchess Rachael Dyck, Rosemary School
Mixed 4 x 400 m Paul Kane High School (Open Event)

ASAA 2019 PARA CHAMPIONSHIP

  Women’s Men’s
100 m Ambulatory Paul Kane High School (Open Event) Erick Seed, Louis St Laurant School (NR)
100 m Intellectual Anya Morgan, Our Lady of Snows Catholic Academy Luc Harris, Strathmore Composite High School (NR)
100 m Wheelchair Jose Meridith, George MaDougall High School Adam Adat, Rundle College
200 m Ambulatory Britney Volkman, New Sarepta Community High School (NR) Erick Seed, Louis St Laurant School
200 m Intellectual Jose Meridith, George MaDougall High School Luc Harris, Strathmore Composite High School
200 m Wheelchair Britney Volkman, New Sarepta Community High School Mohammed-Saheed Al, W H Croxford High School
Shot Put Ambulatory Elizabeth Duff, Fox Creek School Anrew Livingstone, Harry Ainlay School
Shot Put Intellectual Jose Meridith, George McDougall High School Robbie Haggarman, Father P Mercredi Community High School
Shot Put Wheelchair Anikka Cassidy, Western Canada High School Landon Coulter, Bentley School

ASAA 2019 MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

NR = new record NR*= Canadian Record JUNIOR INTERMEDIATE SENIOR
100 m Tom Drysdall, Calgary French/International School Shen Arnett, Harry Ainlay Jeremiah Lauzon, Lindsay Thurber
200 m Elic Ayomanor, Medicine Hat Mason Sartain, Bonnyville Centre Jeremiah Lauzon, Lindsay Thurber
400 m Elliot MacLennan, Paul Kane Logan Ladoon, Strathcona High Justin Rose, Jasper Place (NR)
800 m Owen Stewart, Lethbridge CI Winston Clarke, Western Canada Nicholas Cook, Strathcona High
1500 m Martin Undheim, Bishop Carroll Bill Makwae, Old Scona Liam Kramer, Rundle College
3000 m Hayden Woodrow, Western Canada Bill Makwae, Old Scona Solen Wood, Chinook HS
Sprint Hurdles Ethan Sampson, Spruce Grove Comprosite HS Orin May, Medicine Hat Josh Rose, Jasper Place
300 m Hurdles Jaydin Hofatt, John G Diefenbaker  High School
4 x 100 Relay Jasper Place Composite Harry Ainlay High Notre Dame High School
4 x 400 Relay Strathcona High ‘B’
High Jump Ben Riley, Ross Sheppard HS Andreas Thome, New Sarepta Community Dodjang Lual, Brooks Composite
Long Jump Emanuel Goi, Archbishop O’Leary Manny McGill, Queen Elizabeth High School Ariel Kayembe, Harry Ainlay School
Triple Jump Emanuel Goi, Archbishop O’Leary Isaac Alic, Archbishop O’Leary Illya Omelyanchuck, Notre Dame (Red Deer)
Pole Vault Connor Nichols, Wetaskiwin Ccompoite HS Evyn Reed, Sundre High School Logan Richrds, Harry Ainlay School
Shot Put Mac vonMuehldorfer, Bishop Carroll James Waitr, Bonnyville Centre Mark Feledichuk, Thorhild Central
Discus Jaimyn Dyck, Rosemary School Weslty Eze, Crescent Heights Cobey Fiset-Hofer, Brooks Composite
Javelin Kevin Krizan, W R Myers Blake Gustafson, Ardrossan Jr Sr High School Henry Augustine, St Peter Apostle
Mixed 4 x 400 m Paul Kane High School (Open Event)

ASAA 2019 PENTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP

  Women’s Men’s
Pentathlon  100 m Sienna MacDonald, George McDougall High School (NR) Rob Fidler, Harry Ainlay School (NR)
Pentathlon  800 m Venus Sabourin, Victoria School (NR) Mitch Olsen, Cardston High School (NR)
Pentathlon High Jump Venus Sabourin, Victoria School (NR) Levi Grose, Peacae Wapiti Academy
Pentathlon Long Jump Sienna MacDonald, George McDougall High School (NR) Ryan Evans, Lethbridge Collegiate Institute
Pentathlon Shot Put Sienna MacDonald, George McDougall High School (NR) Ryan Evans, Lethbridge Collegiate Institute (NR)
Pentathlon Overall Champion Sienna MacDonald, George McDougall High School (NR) Ryan Evans, Lethbridge  Collegiate Institute

ASAA 2019 UNIFIED HEPTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP

  GOLD SILVER BROZE
400M Athlete Unified Mayerthorpe Junior Senior High School Cold Lake High School St Joseph School
400m Partner Unified Medicine Hat High School Cold Lake High School St Joseph School
Unified Athlete Long Jump Mayerthorpe Junior Senior High School Cold Lake High School Medicine Hat High School
Unified Partner Long Jump Medicine Hat High School St Joseph School Cold Lake High School
Unified Athlete Javelin St Joseph School Medicine Hat School Cold Lake High School
Unified Partner Javelin Medicine Hat High School St Joseph School Cold Lake High School

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!