SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

2019 MHSAA Track and Field Championship

June 9, 2019 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

MHSAA 2019 Track and Field Championship Banners

  GOLD SILVER BRONZE
A Schools Prairie Mountain High School Arborg Collegiate Alonsa School
AA Schools Carman Collegiate Warren Collegiate Institute Killarney School
AAA Schools Neepawa Area Collegiate Stonewall Collegiate Institute Sanford Collegiate Istitute
AAAA Schools Kelvin High School Garden City Collegiate Glenlawn Collegiate
Jr Varsity Girls Vincent Massey Collegiate St Mary’s Academy Prairie Mountain High School
Jr Varsity Boys St Paul’s High School Dakota Collegiate Kelvin High School
Varsity Girls Kelvin High School Prairie Mountain High School Fort Richmond Collegiate
Varsity Boys Glenlawn Collegiate Neepawa Area Collegiate Garden City Collegiate
Prairie Mountain High School

MHSAA 2019 JUNIOR VARSITY PENTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP

  Women’s Men’s
Pentathlon  100 m Eniola Odeleye, Glenlaw Collegiate Josh Harrison, Kelvin High School
Pentathlon  800 m Harmandeep Kaur, Garden City Collegiate Braden Bell, Stonewall Collegiate
Pentathlon High Jump Jasmine DeCaire, St Mary’s Academy Isai Sagriotis-Casteneda, Kelvin High School
Pentathlon Long Jump Harmandeep Kaur, Garden City Collegiate Isai Sagriotis-Casteneda, Kelvin High School
Pentathlon Shot Put Hannah Dayholos, Alonsa Braden Howarth, MacGregor Collegiate
Pentathlon Overall Champion Hannah Dayholos, Alonsa Isai Sagriotis-Casteneda, Kelvin High School

MHSAA 2019 VARISTY PENTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP

  Women’s Men’s
Pentathlon  100 m Hannah Dayholos, Alonsa Ethan Thacker, Dauphin Regional Secondary School
Pentathlon  800 m Eniola Odeleye, Glenlawn Collegiate Michael Bachmier, St Paul’s Collegiate
Pentathlon High Jump Brenna Barylski, Arborg Collegiate Michael Caryk, Glenlaw Collegiate
Pentathlon Long Jump Brenna Barylski, Arborg Collegiate Jarrett Alcaraz, Garden city Collegiate
Pentathlon Shot Put Eniola Odeleye, Glenlawn Collegiate Michael Caryk, Glenlaw Collegiate
Pentathlon Overall Champion Caroline Witte, Shaftesbury High School Ethan Thacker, Dauphin Regional Secondary School

MHSAA 2019 WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

  JUNIOR VARSITY VARSITY
100 m Deborah Adekayode, Vincent Massesy Collegiate Daniele Dyck, Vincent Massey High School
200 m Deborah Adekayode, Vincent Massesy Collegiate Daniele Dyck, Vincent Massey High School
400 m Katrina Stefaniuk, St Norbert Collegiate Ilona Zrinyi, Vincent Massey Collegiate
800 m Katrina Stefaniuk, St Norbert Collegiate Tracy Towns, Shaftesbury High School
1500 m Marina Gross, Carman Collegaite Tracey Towns, Shaftesbury High School
3000 m Marina Gross, Carman Collegiate Angela Kroeker, River East Collegiate
Sprint Hurdles Oyin Oyateru, Linden Christian Rachel Mann, Kelvin High School (NR)
4 x 100 Relay Stonewall Collegiate Institute   Fort Richmond Collegiate
4 x 400 Relay Garden City Collegiate ‘A’ Oak Park High School
Medley Relay* Prairie Mountain Garden City Collegiate
High Jump Signey McKim, Vincent Massey Collegiate Natalie Gundrum, Prairie Mountain
Long Jump Deborah Adekayode, Vincent Massesy CI Rofiat Agboola, Kelvin High School
Triple Jump Signey McKim, Vincent Massey CI
(Lara Denbow NR during Preliminaries)
Rofiat Agboola, Kelvin High School
Shot Put Voke Ewhrudjakpor, Kelvin High School Chloe Manaigre, École/Collège régional Gabrielle-Roy
Discus Natasha English, aRborg Collegiate   Alexandria Buhler, Steinbach Christian
Javelin Emma Goodman, Warren Collegaite Grace Goodman, Warren Collegiate Institute
4 x 100 Mixed Unified Relay Fort Richmond Collegiate
Para-Intellectual 100 m Juliette Neudert, Warren Collegiate
Para-Intellectual 200 m Vesta Orchard, Windsor Park Collegiate
Para-Intellectual 400 m Juliette Neudert, Warren Collegiate
Para-Intellectual Shot Put Celeste Collet, Notre Dame
(NR)

*Medley Relay – 400 m, 200 m, 200 m, 800 m

MHSAA 2019 MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

  JUNIOR VARSITY VARSITY
100 m Grant White, St Paul’s HS Jordan Soufi, Miles Macdonell CI
200 m Jayden Bryant, Murdoch Mackay Jordan Soufi, Miles Macdonell CI
400 m Jayden Bryant, Murdoch Mackay Ben Perrett, Neepawa Area Collagiate
800 m Noah Fillion, Fort Richmond Collegiate Dawson Mann, Sanford Collegiate
1500 m Sam Lamont, Kelvin High School Calvin Reimer, River East Collegiate
3000 m Joes Vermette, Leo Remillard Lamek Afewoiki. Glenlawn Collegiate
Sprint Hurdles Hanes Pelagia, Sisler High School Conner Klassen, Garden City Collegiate
4 x 100 Relay Dakota Collegiate Glenlawn Collegiate
4 x 400 Relay St Paul’s High School Kelvin High School
Medley Relay* Kelvin High School Glenlawn Collegiate
High Jump Kenyi Kubari, Vincent Massey HS Preston Kull, Murdoch MacKay
Long Jump Jorden Fabregras, West Kildonan Collagiate Robbie Gerstner, St Paul’s High School
Triple Jump Thomas Bridle, Dakota Collegaite   Daxx Turner, Neepawa Area Collegiate
Shot Put Owen Outhawaite, Killarney School Farouq Aladelsi, Glenawn Collegiate
Discus Kyle Novak, Garden City Collegiate (NR) Sheldin Howard, R D Parker Collegiate
Javelin Eric Preston, Ste Rose Collegiate Daxx Turner, Neepawa Area Collegiate
4 x 100 Mixed Unified Relay Fort Richmond Collegiate
Para-Intellectual 100 m Ethan Ponask, Winnipegosis Collegiate
Para-Intellectual 200 m Dawson Schmidt, St Anne Collegiate
Para-Intellectual 400 m Mason Schwartz, Elmwood High School
Para-Intellectual Shot Put Ethan Ponask, Winnipegosis Collegiate (NR)

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!