SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

BCSS 2019 Boys Basketball Champions

March 10, 2019 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

2019 BCSS Boys’ Basketball Championships

  GOLD   BRONZE
Gr 9 Boys’ Kelowna Christian School Sir Winston Churchill Secodnary School Sir Charles Tupper Secodnary School
Jr Boys’ Burnaby South Secodnary School R A McMath Secodnary School Vancouver College
A Sr Boys’ Kelowna Christian School Credo Christian Schools Highroad Academy
AA SR  Boys’ Charles Hays Secodnary School George Elliot Secodnary School Sa-Hali Secodnary School
AAA SR  Boys’ North Delta Secodnary School Vernon Secodnary School Duchess Park
AAAA Sr Boys’ Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary School   Kelowna Secondary School Burnaby South Secodnary School
2019_Homepage_Landing_JRBoys

Jr Boys Participants
A R MacNeill RavensMagee Lions
Belmont BulldogsM. E. I. Eagles
Brookswood BobcatsOkanagan Mission Huskies
Burnaby South RebelsPanorama Ridge Thunder
Charles Hays RainmakersR A McMath Wildcats
Claremont Spratans R E Mountain Eagles
College Heights CougarsSa-Hall Sabres
Duchess Park CondorsSir Winston Churchill Bulldogs
Erich Hamber GriffinsSt George’s School Saints
G W Graham GrizzliesSt Michaels University School Blue Jags
Heritage Woodds KodiaksSt Patrick Celtics
J L Jackson GoldsSt Thomas Aquinas Fighting Saints
Jaffray RebelsTerry Fox Ravens
Kelowna OwlsVancouver College Fighting Irish
Ladysmith 49ersWalnut Grove Gators
Lord Tweedsmuir PanthersYales Lions

Champions – Burnaby South Rebels
Finalists – R.A. McMath Wildcats
Top 10 Teams
1. Burnaby South
2. R.A. McMath
3. Vancouver College
4. St. Patrick
5. Walnut Grove
6. Okanagan Mission
7. Yale
8. Claremont
9. St. George’s School
10. M.E.I.
Most Valuable Player – Jareb Pineda, Burnaby South
Best Defensive Player – Justin Macatangay, St. Patrick
Championship Player of the Game – Jareb Pineda, Burnaby South
Most Sportsmanlike Team  –A.R. MacNeill Ravens
First Team All-Stars
Daniel Marcelo, St. Patrick; Jacob Holt, Vancouver College; Travis Hamberger, R.A. McMath; Karan Aujla, Burnaby South; Rio Hutchful, R.A. McMath


Second Team All-Stars
Jose Malabanan, St. Patrick; Kevin Kao, Walnut Grove; Brandon Nemes, Okanagan Mission; Jimmy Zaborniak, Burnaby South; Miguel Vargas, R.A. McMath


Honourable Mentions
Cole Cruz-Dumont, Vancouver College; Nicholas Chan, Sir Winston Churchill
Joseph Ho, Yale; Jayden Cousins, M.E.I.; Eli Van Haren, St. George’s School

2019_Homepage_Landing_1A
Boys 1A Participants
Cedars Christian School
Credo Christian Schools
Deer Lake SDA School
Fernie Secondary School
Glenlyon Norfolk School
Gold River Secondary School
Gudangaay Tlaats’gaa Naay
Highroad Academy
Kelowna Christian School
King David High School
McBride Secondary School
Nanaimo Christian School
Northside Christian School
Pemberton Secondary School
Similkameen Ele-Secondary School
Vernon Christian School
Kelowna Christian Knights
Final Standings
1. Kelowna Christian Knights
2. Credo Christian Kodiaks
3. Highroad Academy Knights
4. Glenlyon Norfolk Gryphons
Tied 5. King David Lions
Tied 5. Similkameen Sparks
7. Vernon Christian Royals
8. Cedars Christian Eagles
9. Northside Christian Northstars
Championship Player of the Game
Indy HallettKelowna Christian Knights
Championship Coach
Dan BensonKelowna Christian Knights
Most Sportsmanlike Team
Fernie Falcons
Best Defensive Player
Chris GrahamGlenlyon Norfolk Gryphons
Most Valuable Player
Colin ChristopheKelowna Christian Knights
First Team All-Stars
Chris GrahamGlenlyon Norfolk Gryphons
Aidan MorrisHighroad Academy Knights
Will DykstraCredo Christian Kodiaks
Anthony VanderstoepCredo Christian Kodiaks
Indy HallettKelowna Christian Knights
Second Team All-Stars
Saul KahlifaKing David Lions
Elijah GrimardHighroad Academy Knights
Corbin MarsdenSimilkameen Sparks
Stephan KleinCredo Christian Kodiaks
Josh FloodKelowna Christian Knights
2019_Homepage_Landing_2A
Boys 2A Participants
Abotsford Christian School
Brentwood College
Britannia Community Secondary School
Charles Hays Secondary School
D P Todd Secondary School
Elphinstone Secondary School
George Elliot Secondary School
King Geroge Secondary School
Lambrick Park Secondary School
Langley Christian
Pacific Academy
Sa-Hali Secondary School
Seycove Secondary Community
Sparwood Secondary School
St Michaels University School
Westsyde Secondary School
Charles Hays
Final Standings
1. Charles Hays Rainmakers
2. George Elliot Coyotes
3. Sa-Hali Sabres
4. St. Michaels University School Blue Jags
5. Abbotsford Christian Knights
6. Langley Christian Lightning
7. D.P. Todd Trojans
8. Westsyde Whundas
9. Britannia Bruins
Championship Player of the Game
Eric LeesCharles Hays Rainmakers
Championship Coach
Mel BishopCharles Hays Rainmakers
Most Sportsmanlike Team
Elphinstone Cougars
Best Defensive Player
Jaydian Smith Sa-Hali Sabres
Most Valuable Player
Liam McChesneyCharles Hays Rainmakers
First Team All-Stars
Asher MayanLangley Christian Lightning
Kalem WilsonSa-Hali Sabres
Cameron SaleD.P. Todd Trojans
Nic LafontaineGeorge Elliot Coyotes
Kai LeightonCharles Hays Rainmakers
Second Team All-Stars
Zac MeinenAbbotsford Christian Knights
Carsen DayWestsyde Whundas
Joshua KagandeBritannia Bruins
Tristan KuhnSt. Michaels University School Blue Jags
Ben HitchensGeorge Elliot Coyotes
2019_Homepage_Landing_3A
Boys 3A Participants
A R MacNeill Secondary School
Argyle Secondary School
Byrne Creek Community School
Caledonia Secondary School
Duchess Park Secondary School
G W Graham Secondary School
George P Vanier Secondary School
Mark R Isfeld Senior Secondary School
North Delta Secondary School
Pitt Meadows Secondary School
Reynolds Secondary School
Rick Hansen Secondary School
Robert Bateman Secondary School
Sir Charles Tupper Secondary School
Steveston-London Secondary School
Vernon Secondary School
Final Standings
1. North Delta Huskies
2. Vernon Panthers
3. Duchess Park Condors
4. A.R. MacNeill Ravens
5. Sir Charles Tupper Tigers
6. Argyle Pipers
7. G.W. Graham Grizzlies
8. Rick Hansen Hurricanes
9. G.P. Vanier Towhees
Championship Player of the Game
Arun Atker North Delta
Championship Coach
Jesse Hundal North Delta
Most Sportsmanlike Team
A.R. MacNeill Ravens 
Best Defensive Player
Dan Zimmerman Duchess Park
Most Valuable Player
Suraj Gahir North Delta
First Team All-Stars
Arun AtkerNorth Delta Huskies
Soren ErricsonDuchess Park Condors
Kevin MorganVernon Panthers
Geevan JandayG.W. Graham Grizzlies
Isaiah Ondrik Vernon Panthers 
Second Team All-Stars
Usman TungA.R. MacNeill Ravens
Gurkaran MangatRick Hansen Hurricanes
Simon CrossfieldSir Charles Tupper Tigers
Thomas HyettVernon Panthers
Ryan CabicoNorth Delta Huskies
2019_Homepage_Landing_4A
Boys 4A Participants
 Holy Cross Regional High School
Belmont Secondary School
Burnaby South Secondary School
Centennial Christian School
Heritage Woods Secondary School
Kelowna Secondary School
Kitsilano Secondary School
Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary School
Mount Baker Secondary School
North Peace Secondary School
Oak Bay Secondary School
Terry Fox Secondary School
Vancouver College
W J Mouat Secondary School
Walnut Grove Secondary School
West Vancouver Secondary School
Final Standings
1. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers
2. Kelowna Owls
3. Burnaby South Rebels
4. Terry Fox Ravens
5. Heritage Woods Kodiaks
6. Holy Cross Crusaders
7. Oak Bay Bays
8. Centennial Centaurs
9. W.J. Mouat Hawks
Quinn Keast Foundation Player of the Game
Corneil JacksonLord Tweedsmuir Panthers
Roger Morrow Coaching Award: Championship Coach
 Drew GallacherLord Tweedsmuir Panthers
Most Inspirational Team
Kelowna Owls
Most Sportsmanlike Team
Mount Baker Wild
Best Defensive Player
 Hunter SimsonKelowna Owls
Most Valuable Player
 Arjun SamraLord Tweedsmuir Panthers
First Team All-Stars
 Arshia MovassaghiHeritage Woods Kodiaks
 Justin SunghaBurnaby South Rebels
 Cameron SlaymakerTerry Fox Ravens
 Hunter SimsonKelowna Owls
 Parker JohnstoneKelowna Owls
Second Team All-Stars
Zach HamedHeritage Woods Kodiaks
Baltej SohalBurnaby South Rebels
Dominic ParolinCentennial Centaurs
Corneil JacksonLord Tweedsmuir Panthers
Elijah DevisonLord Tweedsmuir Panthers
Braich Foundation Most Inspirational Player Award
 Chris Moon Heritage Woods Kodiaks
School Spirit Award
Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers
BC Grade 9 Boys Basketball

2019 Championship Awards

Posted on January 19, 2019 by bc9basketball

2019 CHAMPIONS – Kelowna Christian Knights

2019 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – Handsworth Royals

2019 THE RICH GOULET AWARD         BASKETBALL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – Paul Eberhardt

2019 GPA AWARD – Dr Knox Falcons

2019 MVP AWARD – #7 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Martens

STANDINGS
#1 Kelowna Christian School Knights Seed#1 Okanagan
#2 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs Seed#3 Vancouver #1
#3 Charles Tupper Tigers Seed#10 Wildcard #1 (Van#5)
#4 Argyle Pipers Seed #4 – Vancouver & District #1
#5 Dr Knox Falcons Seed #11 – Okanagan #2
#6 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers Seed #5 – Fraser Valley #1
#7 Handsworth Royals Seed #15 – Wildcard #2 (V&D#6)
#8 Kitsilano Blue Demons Seed #8 – Vancouver #2
#9 Vancouver College Fighting Irish Seed #2 – Independent #1
#10 Notre Dame Jugglers Seed #17- Wildcard #3 (Indep#2)
#11 Walnut Grove Gators Seed #6 – Fraser Valley#2
#12 Elgin Park Orcas Seed #14 – Fraser Valley#4
#13 Burnaby South Rebels Seed #12 – Van & District #3
#14 Windsor Dukes Seed #7 – Van & District #2
#15 Seaquam Seahawks Seed #16 – Fraser Valley#5
#16 Shawnigan Lake School Seed #20 –Van Island#3
GP Vanier Towhees Seed #9 – Vancouver Island #1
Pinetree Timberwolves Seed #13 – Fraser Valley#3
Okanagan Mission Huskies Seed #18 – Okanagan #3
Brentwood College School Seed #19 – Van Island#2

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #7 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Martens
2. #13 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Fleming
3. #9 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Milan John
4. #31 Handsworth Royals – Matthys Van Bylandt
5. #15 Kelowna Christian Knights – Micah Borne

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #23 Dr Knox Falcons – Maxim Storozhuk
2. #13 Sir Charles Tupper Tigers – Flynn Meredith-Black
3. #15 Argyle Pipers – Ben Nicholson
4. #13 Kelowna Christian Knights – Drew Williams
5. #2 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Jack Ferguson

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #13 Walnut Grove Gators – Junhee Cho
2. #13 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Filip Subotic
3. #7 Seaquam Seahawks – Andre Verchez
4. #13 Burnaby South Rebels – Zachary Chan
5. #30 Notre Dame Jugglers – Jacob Francia

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. #23 Handsworth Royals – Travis MacKay
2. #15 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Max Gadashey
3. #1 Burnaby South Rebels – Jay Marc Bowayan
4. #5 GP Vanier – Kobe Bell
5. #14 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Kiyan Izadkhan
6. #14 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Jaxson Hay
7. #1 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Nayan Narendran
8. #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Xander Hay
9. #14 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Gavin Foglie
10. #5 Elgin Park – Cyrus Harrison
11. #11 Windsor Dukes – Adam Murray
12. #11 Argyle Pipers – Tait Moffat
13. #6 Dr Knox Falcons – Jai Saini
14. #10 Brentwood College – Buchannon Fritz
15. #7 Walnut Grove Gators – Tyler George
16. #12 Pinetree Timberwolves – Austin Tarko
17. #11 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Javin Dosanjh
18. #2 Shawnigan Lake – Jack McDonnell
19. #12 Seaquam Seahawks – Quinn McBurney
20. #25 – Notre Dame Jugglers – Aiden Domino
21. #1 Pinetree Timberwolves – John Lee
22. #21 Argyle Pipers – Jake Bassam

SLAM DUNK WINNERS
1. #10 Argyle Pipers – Tyson Bergot
2. #13 Tupper Tigers – Flynn Meredith-Black
3. #14 Tupper Tigers – Ryder Johns 
4. #20 Argyle Pipers – Max Tyson

3 POINT WINNERS
1. #15 Argyle Pipers – Ben Nicholson
2. #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Xander Hay
3. #16 Notre Dame Jugglers – Edwin Berceles
4.  #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Wil Zylyk

2 BALL WINNERS
1. Kelowna Christian Knights – #7 Parker Martens + #1 Cole Koop
2. Kelowna Christian Knights – #15 Ethan Grey + #15 Micah Borne
3. Argyle Pipers – #11 Tait Moffat + #7 Kyle Ross
4. Okanagan Mission Huskies – #8 Xander Hay + #14 Jaxson Hay

Comments are closed.