SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

BCSS 2019 Boys’ Volleyball Championship

December 2, 2019 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

2019 BCSS BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

  A AA AAA
GOLD Vernon Christian School Mennonite Educational Institute Earl Marriott Secondary
SILVER Centennial School Langley Christian Kelowna Secondary
BRONZE Credo Christian Schools Abbotsford Christian School Claremont Secondary
ANTIQUE BRONZE Mount Sentinel  Secondary George Elliot Secondary Okanagan-Mission Secondary
A – Vernon Christian School
AA Mennonite Educational Institute
AAA – Earl Marriott School

BCSS BOYS AA VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Pacific Academy’s Nathaniel Kang was selected the Most Outstanding Libero.

Roan McCarthy (George Elliot), Josh Aperloo (Abbotsford Christian), Zach Meinen (Abbotsford Christian), Hunter Arul-Pragasam (MEI), Nic Triemstra (Langley Christian) and Jonas Van Huizen (Langley Christian) were selected First Team All-Stars.

The Second Team All-Stars were Elijah Woldringh (College Heights), Juhan Park (Pacific Academy), Tommy Godoy (Pacific Christian), Comrie Engbers (Surrey Christian), Micah Bucknam (MEI) and Austin Duff (George Elliot).

And the Sir Charles Tupper Tigers won the Most Sportsmanlike Team Award

BCSS AAA BOYS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Earl Marriott’s Talon McMullin won the Most Valuable Player and Okanagan Mission’s Sean McIntyre was the Most Outstanding Libero. Oak Bay took the Most Sportsmanlike Team Award.

Quinn Pitcher (Okanagan Mission), Takoda McMullin (Earl Marriott), Tyson Embree (Kelowna), Ethan Boag (Claremont), Crash Wergeland (Claremont) and Braden White (Kelowna) were the First Team All-Stars.

The Second Team All-Stars were Jesse Lee (Riverside), Seth Baker (Oak Bay), Colby Soolsma (Argyle), Lucas Yang (Eric Hamber), Josh Quiring (Earl Marriott) and Kael Murphy (Okanagan Mission).

High school volleyball: Kelowna Owls eyeing end to 66-year title drought

BY DOYLE POTENTEAU GLOBAL NEWSPosted November 30, 2019 2:15 pm Updated November 30, 2019 7:19 pm

The Kelowna Owls celebrate during B.C. high school volleyball championship action in Langley on Friday.
 The Kelowna Owls celebrate during B.C. high school volleyball championship action in Langley on Friday. John Hayduk / Vancouver Sports Pictures

Three schools from the Okanagan are in the running for provincial glory at the B.C. high school volleyball championships in Langley.

Boys 3A

KELOWNA

The Kelowna Owls are on the cusp of ending a 66-year title drought, as they face the Earl Marriott Mariners of Surrey in Saturday’s championship game at 5 p.m.

The Owls advanced to Saturday’s final after a pair of playoff wins on Friday. In championship-round action, KSS defeated Eric Hamber of Vancouver 3-1 (25-20, 25-17, 26-28, 25-22) in the round of 16, then bested Claremont of Victoria 3-1 (16-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-17) in the quarter-finals.

KSS opened championship-round play on Thursday with a 3-0 win over Penticton (25-20, 25-15, 28-26).

In round-robin play, Kelowna went 1-2, beating Oak Bay of Victoria 2-0 (25-23, 25-23), but losing 2-1 to Claremont of Victoria (18-25, 14-25) and 2-1 to Earl Marriott (18-25, 14-25).

According to tournament organizers, the last time KSS won the provincial title was 1953, though the Owls have come close before, finishing second six times.

Recent gold-medal losses include 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2016.

This year’s team has nine Grade 12s, five of whom have played senior since Grade 10.

“Those two years of experience at senior, coming to provincials in Grade 10 and then in Grade 11, they know what it takes,” Owls coach Mike Sodaro said in a press release.

“They have seen other teams, we have watched them, we have been burned by them a bunch of times, lost a bunch of times and we just knew this was our year to get here.”

OKANAGAN MISSION

The Huskies came close to making it an all-Okanagan final, but fell short, falling to Earl Marriott in Friday’s semifinals, losing 3-0 (25-23, 25-22, 27-25).

As a result, OKM was relegated to the bronze-medal game, where the Huskies lost to Claremont 3-0 (22-25, 19-25, 10-25), placing fourth overall.

In earlier championship-round play, the Huskies beat Steveston-London 3-0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-21) on Thursday, then downed Oak Bay 3-1 (17-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20) on Friday morning.

In pool play, OKM went 3-0, beating Eric Hamber of Vancouver 2-0 (25-19, 27-25), Argyle of North Vancouver 2-1 (18-25, 25-19, 15-11) and Riverside of Port Coquitlam 2-1 (25-22, 16-25, 15-11).

MOUNT BOUCHERIE

Like KSS and OKM, Mount Boucherie also advanced to the championship round, but the Bears played just one game, falling to Argyle of North Vancouver 3-2 (17-25, 21-25, 25-11, 25-21, 10-15).

In the placement bracket, the Bears lost to Reynolds of Victoria 2-0 (23-25, 22-25) but bounced back to beat Fleetwood Park of Surrey 2-1 (20-25, 25-21, 17-15).

On Saturday, the Bears beat Steveston-London 2-1 (25-19, 20-25, 15-6) in the game for 13th and 14th place.

PENTICTON

Penticton made it 4-for-4 regarding Okanagan teams advancing to the championship round.

But like Mount Boucherie, Pen-Hi’s stay in the championship bracket lasted just one game, as they were bounced by Kelowna 3-0.

In the placement bracket, Penticton beat Fleetwood Park 2-0 (25-23, 25-21), then Reynolds of Victoria 2-0 (25-20, 25-19).

In the game for ninth and 10th place, Penticton lost 2-0 to Fraser Heights of Surrey 2-0 (19-25, 22-25).

In earlier action, Penticton lost to Delta 2-1 (22-25, 25-18, 7-15), 2-1 to Reynolds (22-25, 25-18, 7-15) but beat Mount Baker of Cranbrook 2-1 (22-25, 25-12, 15-13) and Burnaby Central 3-2 (22-25, 25-16, 25-18, 19-25, 15-10).

Boys 2A

GEORGE ELLIOT

A spike by Langley Christian powers past a pair of George Elliot defenders during B.C. high school volleyball boys 2A semifinal action in Langley on Friday.
 A spike by Langley Christian powers past a pair of George Elliot defenders during B.C. high school volleyball boys 2A semifinal action in Langley on Friday. Paul Yates / Vancouver Sports Pictures

George Elliot will be playing for bronze on Saturday afternoon against Abbotsford Christian at 3 p.m.

The game is a rematch of last year’s championship final.

George Elliot advanced to the final four, but fell to Langley Christian in the semifinals on Friday, falling 3-0 (20-25, 22-25, 21-25).

In earlier championship-round play, George Elliot beat College Heights of Prince George 3-1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-23, 25-14) and Alpha of Burnaby 3-0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-13).

In round-robin play, George Elliot lost to MEI of Abbotsford 2-0 (19-25, 15-25), but defeated Langley Christian 2-1 (18-25, 25-15, 15-12) and Abbotsford Christian 2-1 (25-19, 19-25, 15-11).

W.L. SEATON

Like George Elliot, W.L. Seaton also advanced to the championship round.

The Sonics’ title hopes, though, ended after one game, a 3-0 loss to Langley Christian (19-25, 21-25, 28-30).

In the placement bracket, W.L. Seaton advanced to the 11th and 12th place game, as they beat St. Michael’s of Victoria 2-0 (29-27, 28-26) but fell 2-1 to Duchess Park of Prince George (25-23, 17-25, 9-15).

The Sonics then defeated Hugh McRoberts of Richmond 2-1 (19-25, 25-22, 17-15) on Saturday morning in the game for 11th and 12th place.

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!