SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

BCSS 2019 Girls Volleyball Championship

December 2, 2019 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

2019 BCSS GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

  A AA AAA
GOLD Kelowna Christian School York House Secondary Little Flower Academy
SILVER Fernie Secondary Pacafic Acadmey Carihi Secondary
BRONZE Unity Christian School George Elliot Secondary Dawson Creek Secondary
ANTIQUE BRONZE Mount Sentinel Secondary Mennoonite Educational Institute W L Seaton Secondary
  AAAA
GOLD Kelowna Secondary
SILVER Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary
BRONZE Lord Bying Secondary
ANTIQUE BRONZE Handsworth Secondary
A – Kelowna Christian School
Image
AA – York House School.
Image
AAA – Little Flower Academy
AAAA – Kelowna Secondary

BCSS A GIRLS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Most Outstanding Player Kylie Kampman,  Unity Christian
Most Sportmanlike Team Cedars Christian
  Provinical 1st Team All-Stars
  Olivia Pederson, Vernon Christian Jane Beswick, Fernie Secondary Alisia Dvorak, Fernie Secondary Tessa Spoelstra, Kelowna Christian Amy Bennett, Kelowna Christian Taysha Boulter, Kelowna Christian
  Provinical 2nd  Team All-Stars
  Meredith Pederson, Vernon Christian Alex Bahi, Southpointe Kari Stam, Credo Christian Jaylen Rushton, Mount sentinel Daniela ferragut, Immaculata Regional Morgan Trand, Fernie Secondary
Most Outstandig Player Kylie Kampman,  Unity Christian
Most Sportmanlike Team Cedars Christian
  Provinical 1st Team All-Stars
  Olivia Pederson, Vernon Christian Jane Beswick, Fernie Secondary Alisia Dvorak, Fernie Secondary Tessa Spoelstra, Kelowna Christian Amy Bennett, Kelowna Christian Taysha Boulter, Kelowna Christian
  Provinical 2nd  Team All-Stars
  Meredith Pederson, Vernon Christian Alex Bahi, Southpointe Kari Stam, Credo Christian Jaylen Rushton, Mount sentinel Daniela ferragut, Immaculata Regional Morgan Trand, Fernie Secondary

BCSS AAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

LFA’s Elyse Barfoot won Most Valuable Player while Dawson Creek’s Tyler Bondaroff won Most Outstanding Libero.

The First Team All-Stars were Elizabeth Lee (Little Flower Academy), Lucy Borowski (Little Flower Academy), Emoni Bush (Carihi), Aidan Armitage (Dawson Creek), Jamie Nicolls (W.L. Seaton) and Macyn Unger (Duchess Park).

The Second Team All-Stars were Chiara Mezzarobba (Little Flower Academy), Kate Powell (Dawson Creek), Madison Gardner (W.L. Seaton), Rose Howard (Okanagan Mission), Katlyn Bennett (Dawson Creek) and Ashton Bruining (Carihi).

The Honourable Mention All-Stars were Ashley Budgen (Vernon), Julia Evans (Dawson Creek), Morgan Boisvert (W.L. Seaton). Karynn Hampe (Duchess Park), Shea Berisoff (Okanagan-Mission and Paige Davidson (Carihi).

BCSS AAAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Handsworth’s Shaylee Talbot was named the Most Outstanding Libero.

Maddie Avotins (Handsworth), Katarina Pantovic (Lord Byng), Sara Ostojic (Lord Byng), Sophie Lachapelle (Kelowna), Bailey Dorohoy (Lord Tweedsmuir) and Ellie Sinclair (Lord Byng) were selected First Team All-Stars.

The Second Team All-Stars were Capris Campardo (Riverside), Alysha Goundrey (Lord Tweedsmuir), Morgan Likness (Mission), Tara Wallack (Semiahmoo), Olivia Boulding (Claremont) and Amelia Anderson (Kelowna).

And the Sardis Falcons were named the Most Sportsmanlike Team.

Girls 4A

KELOWNA

The top-ranked Kelowna Owls have advanced to Saturday evening’s championship game.

In semifinal action at 11 a.m. on Saturday, Kelowna defeated No. 5 Handsworth of North Vancouver 3-0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-16).

The defending champion Owls will now face Lord Tweedsmuir of Surrey in the final at 6:30 p.m.

“We have had our ups and downs, we have definitely had our season of injury. I think resilience has been important. Being unconventional when we needed to be,” said KSS coach Kelly Hettinga.

“We moved players around on the floor when we have had injuries. The versatility within a few players just gives us lots of options to deal with that.”

In the other semifinal, which was also played at 11 a.m., No. 8 Lord Tweedsmuir upset No. 2 Lord Byng of Vancouver 3-1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-8, 25-19).

On Friday, KSS crushed Terry Fox of Port Coquitlam 3-0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-9) in the round of 16, then dispatched Mission 3-0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-20) in the round-of-eight quarter-finals.

On Thursday, KSS opened the tournament with three wins in round-robin action to take Pool A. The Owls beat Seaquam of Delta 2-0 (25-20, 25-22), North Peace of Fort St. John 2-0 (25-10, 25-18) and Claremont of Victoria 2-1 (25-21, 22-25, 17-15).

On Saturday at 11 a.m., Kelowna will face No. 5 Handsworth of North Vancouver, with the winner advancing the championship game at 6:30 p.m.

In the other semifinal, also at 11 a.m., No. 2 Lord Byng of Vancouver will play No. No. 8 Lord Tweedsmuir of Surrey.

In high school rankings three weeks before the provincial championships, Lord Tweedsmuir was ranked No. 1, with KSS ranked No. 2. Lord Byng was ranked No. 6.

MOUNT BOUCHERIE

Mount Boucherie is also participating in the tournament in Langley, but did not advance to the top-16 championship bracket.

On Thursday, the Bears went 0-3, as they lost 2-0 to Elgin Park of Surrey (24-26, 8-25), 2-0 to Handsworth (20-25, 8-25) and 2-0 to South Delta (16-25, 18-25).

On Friday, Mount Boucherie lost 3-0 to Burnaby Central (14-25, 7-25, 23-25), then fell 2-1 to Pinetree of Coquitlam (11-25, 25-23, 6-15).

On Saturday, the Bears fell to North Peace 2-1 (25-21, 24-26, 12-15) in the game for 19th and 20th place.

Girls 3A

Three teams from the Okanagan are competing in the girls 3A bracket, but only one advanced to Saturday’s final four.

W.L. SEATON

The W.L. Seaton Sonics during action at the B.C. high school volleyball championships in Langley.
 The W.L. Seaton Sonics during action at the B.C. high school volleyball championships in Langley. Jon Hayduk / Vancouver Sports Pictures

The No. 4-ranked W.L. Seaton Sonics put in a game effort in semifinal action on Saturday morning, but lost to Little Flower Academy of Vancouver, falling 3-2 (25-15, 25-20, 12-25, 20-25, 8-15).

The loss placed W.L. Seaton in the bronze medal game against Dawson Creek, which Dawson Creek won 2-0 (27-25, 25-7).

Little Flower was to play Carihi of Campbell River in the gold-medal game at 4:30 p.m.

During championship-round action on Friday, W.L. Seaton beat Hugh McRoberts of Richmond 3-1 (21-25,25-13,25-17,25-20), then blanked the Okanagan Mission Huskies of Kelowna 3-0 (25-15,25-15,25-20).

During round-robin play, W.L. Seaton went 3-0, beating Charles Hays of Prince Rupert 2-0 (25-15, 25-18), Vernon 2-0 (25-15, 25-14) and Duchess Park 2-1 (26-24, 10-25, 15-9).

Jon Hayduk / Vancouver Sports Pictures
 Jon Hayduk / Vancouver Sports Pictures Jon Hayduk / Vancouver Sports Pictures

OKANAGAN MISSION

Okanagan Mission opened its championship round by beating Crofton House of Vancouver 3-0 (25-19., 25-0, 26-24) before falling to W.L. Seaton.

During round-robin play, the Huskies went 2-1, beating Prince George 2-0 (25-22, 25-19) and Salish of Surrey 2-1 (25-17, 21-25, 15-7), but losing 2-0 to Dawson Creek (25-14, 25-22).

On Saturday afternoon, Okanagan Mission defeated R.A. McMath of Richmond 2-1 (26-24, 17-25, 16-14) and advanced to the fifth-sixth place game against Duchess Park.

VERNON

Vernon Secondary also advanced to the championship round, but couldn’t crack the top four.

Vernon beat G.W. Graham of Chilliwack 3-1 (scores unavailable), then fell 3-0 to Dawson Creek (25-17, 25-17, 25-9).

On Saturday at 12:15 p.m., Vernon fell to Duchess Park of Prince George, losing 2-1 (12-25, 25-22, 9-15), placing them in the seventh-eighth place game against R.A. McMath.

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!