SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

BCSS Athletes – Road to Rio

July 22, 2016 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

#RoadtoRioSpotlight

Let the games begin!

In anticipation of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games, we have compiled a list of inspiring athletes who call our beautiful province home. These hard-working competitors attended BC high schools and are set to represent Canada at the upcoming Olympic/Paralympic Games.

Here are just a few of the many athletes who will represent BC:

  • Alyxandria Treasure – Athletics from D. P. Todd
  • Brittany Rogers – Gymnastics – Artistic from Terry Fox Seconadry
  • Caileigh Filmer – Rowing from Mount Douglas Secondary
  • Christabel Nettey – Athletics from Johnston Heights Secondary
  • Christine Sinclair – Soccer from Burnaby South Secondary
  • Emily Overholt – Swimming from Collingwood School
  • Georgia Simmerling – Cycling – Track from Vancouver Waldorf School
  • Gordon Johnston – Field Hockey from West Point Grey Academy
  • Inaki Gomez – Athletics from Vancouver College
  • Jasmin Glaesser – Cycling – Track from Terry Fox Secondary
  • Kai Langerfeld – Rowing from Ballenas Secondary
  • Kierra Smith – Swimming from Immaculata Regional High School
  • Lauren Wilkinson – Rowing from Crofton House
  • Lindsay Jennerich – Rowing from Claremont Secondary
  • Lisa Roman – Rowing from D W Poppy Secondary
  • Liz Gleadle – Athletics from Kitsilano Secondary
  • Lucas Bruchet – Athletics from Elgin Park Secondary
  • Mark Pearson – Field Hockey from South Delta Secondary
  • Markus Thormeyer – Swimming from South Delta Secondary
  • Matthew Sarmento – Field Hockey from St George’s School
  • Maxwell Lattimer – Rowing from Vancouver College
  • Nikola Girke – Sailing from West Vancouver Secondary
  • Noemie Thomas – Swimming from Magee Secondary
  • Patricia Obee – Rowing from Stelly’s Secondary
  • Richard Weinberger – Swimming from Semiahmoo Secondary
  • Shallon Olsen – Gymnastics – Artistic from Fraser Heights Secondary
  • Sophie Schmidt – Soccer from W J Mouat Secondary
  • Taylor Curran – Field Hockey from Argyle Secondary
  • Tory Nyhaug – Cycling – BMX from Dr Charles Best Secondary
  • Vasek Pospisil – Tennis from Vernon Secondary
  • Will Dean – Rowing from Kelowna Secondary

Good luck to all athletes competing at the Olympics from August 5 – 21, 2016 and the Paralympics from September 7 – 18, 2016.
We’ll be cheering for you!

Check out our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/BC-School-Sports-224539464369947/?fref=nf and Twitter account @BCSchoolSports http://ow.ly/j0Zb302puZA for more about the 2016 Rio Olympic/Paralympic Games!

 

Comments are closed.