SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

NSSAF 2017 – 2018 CHAMPIONS

July 2, 2018 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

 

2017-2018 N.S.S.A.F. Champions

Gold Silver Bronze
Baseball     Cobequid Ed. Centre Auburn Drive High
Golf

 

  Boys Lockview High Charles. P Allen. Horton High  
  Girls Horton High North Nova Ed. Centre. Charles P. Allen
Cross Country

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Boys Rocky Lake St. Andrew Jr. Riverside Ed. Centre   
Girls St. Andrew Jr G.P. Vanier Ecole sec du Sommet  
Intermediate Boys Horton High Avon View High Astral Drive  
Girls Dr. JH Gillis Horton High Charles P. Allen  
Senior Boys King’s-Edgehill Dr. JH Gillis Reg High Northumberland Reg.   
Girls Dr. JH Gillis Reg High Citadel High King’s-Edgehill
Football

 

 

 

Division 1 Tier 1   Citadel High Charles P. Allen N/A  
Division 2 Tier 2   Cobequid Ed. Centre Halifax West N/A  
Division 2 Tier 2   Northeast Kings Central Kings N/A
Soccer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 Boys Halifax West Citadel High Sir John A Macdonald  
Girls Halifax West Horton High Riverview High  
Division 2 Boys Bridgetown Halifax Grammar New Germany  
Girls Breton Ed New Germany Northeast Kings  
Division 3 Boys CB Highlands Hants North North Colchester  
Girls Oxford Regional East Antigonish Pictou Academy  
JV Boys Horton High Charles P. Allen Halifax West  
Girls Horton High Citadel High Cobequid Ed. Centre
 

Volleyball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 Boys Cobequid Ed. Centre Ecole sec de Par-en-Bas Sackville High  
Girls Citadel High Cobequid Ed. Centre C.P. Allen High  
Division 2 Girls Ecole sec de Clare SAERC Ecole sec Par-en-Bas  
Division 3 Boys Ecole sec de Clare Ecole du Carrefour Liverpool Reg. High  
Girls Ecole acad de Truro Ecole NDA East Antigonish  
JV Girls Cobequid Ed. Centre Park View Ed Dr. JH Gillis
 

Snowboarding

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Boys Ecole du Carrefour West Hants Middle King’s-Edgehill  
Girls West Hants Middle N/A N/A  
Intermediate Boys Avon View High Auburn Drive High N/A  
Girls Avon View High Auburn Drive High N/A  
Senior Boys Avon View High Charles P. Allen North Nova Ed Centre  
Girls Avon View High Charles P. Allen N/A
 

Skiing – Downhill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Boys Evangeline Middle Pugwash District High West Hants Middle  
Girls Five Bridges Jr. High New Glasgow Academy West Hants Middle  
Intermediate Boys Sir John A Macdonald King’s-Edgehill School North Nova Ed Centre  
Girls King’s-Edgehill School North Nova Ed Centre Avon View High  
Senior Boys Charles P. Allen King’s-Edgehill School Horton High  
Girls JL Ilsley High  Cobequid Ed. Centre Sir John A Macdonld
 

Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 Boys Auburn Drive High Charles P. Allen High Dartmouth High  
Girls Citadel High Charles P. Allen High Horton High  
Division 2 Boys Dr. JH Gillis Reg. High Amherst Reg High SAERC  
Girls Ecole du Carrefour Hants East Rural High Amherst Reg High  
Division 3 Boys Pugwash District High Hants North Rural High Drumlin Heights Cons  
Girls Oxford Reg Ed Centre Cabot Secondary School Baddeck Academy  
JV  Boys Citadel High Horton High Cobequid Ed. Centre  
Girls Horton High Charles P. Allen Citadel High
 

Hockey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 Boys Charles P. Allen Riverview High N/A  
Division 2 Boys Central Kings Rural Hants East Rural N/A  
Division 3 Boys Barrington Mun. High Dalbrae Academy N/A  
Division 1 Girls Charles P. Allen Halifax West High N/A  
Division 2 Girls Dalbrae Academy West Kings District High N/A
 

Curling

 

 

  Boys Park View Ed Cobequid Ed. Centre Millwood High  
  Girls Park View Ed Dartmouth High Cobequid Ed. Centre  
  Mixed Forest Heights  Horton High Middleton Reg. High
Wrestling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Boys Leslie Thomas Jr High Five Bridges Jr High Astral Drive
Ecole sec du Sommet
 
Girls Sackville High Astral Drive Jr High Ridgecliff Middle
Leslie Thomas Middle
 
Senior Boys Cobequid Ed Centre Hants East Rural High          Cabot sec School
Horton High
King’s-Edgehill School
Sackville High
 
Girls King’s-Edgehill Cobequid Ed. Centre Sackville High
 

Badminton

 

 

 

Junior   Bible Hill Jr Middleton Regional Georges P Vanier  
Intermediate   Park View Education Ecole sec. de Par-en-Bas Cobequid Educational  
Senior   Charles P. Allen Bridgetown Regional Dr. J.H. Gillis
Cheerleading

 

Level 2   Dartmouth High Yarmouth Consolidated Liverpool Regional  
Level 4   Glace Bay High School Riverview High School Avon View High School
 

Table Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Boys Halifac Grammar Wolfville School Musquodoboit  
Girls Musquodoboit CB Highlands Wolfville School  
Intermediate Boys Horton high CB Highlands Amherst Regional  
Girls Cobequid Educational Musquodoboit Caledonia Middle  
Senior Boys King’s-Edgehill Cobequid Educational CB Highlands  
Girls Musquodoboit CB Highlands Auburn Drive
Rugby

 

 

 

Division 1 Boys Northumberland Reg. Charles P. Allen High    
Girls Citadel High School Horton High School    
Division 2 Boys Eastern Shore District Glace Bay High School    
Girls West Kings District Hants East Rural High
Slo-Pitch

 

 

 

Division 1 Boys Amherst Reg. High Halifax West High    
Girls South Colchester Academy Amherst Reg. High    
Division 3  Boys Springhill Jr/Sr High Barrington Municipal    
Girls Barrington Municipal Middleton Reg. High
Track & Field

 

 

 

 

Junior Boys Hebbville Academy EB Chandler Jr Tamerac Education  
Girls St Andrew Jr Truro Junior Georges P Vanier Jr  
Intermediate Boys Park View Ed Cobequid Educational Halifax Grammar  
Girls Cobequid Educational Dr JH Gillis Horton High  
Senior Boys Cobequid Educational Avon View High Park View Ed  
Girls Cobequid Educational Park View Ed Halifax Grammar
Overall Track and Field

 

 

Division 1   Cobequid Educational Park View Ed Avon View High  
Division 2   Dr JH Gillis King’s – Edgehill Northeast Kings  
Division 3   Halifax Grammar Oxford Regional Sacred Heart School

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!