SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

SHSAA 2019 Track and Field Championship

June 9, 2019 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

SHSAA PROVINCIAL TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

GUTHERIDGE FIELD – MOOSE JAW   June 7 – 8, 2019

SHSAA 2019 OVERALL TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS

  1st 2nd 3rd
District Scores Saskatoon Central Valley Regina
Combined Team 1A Hafford Central School Belleveu St Isidore School Middle Lake
Combined Team 2A Dalmeny High School Strasbourg Wilkie
Combined Team 3A Vanier (MJ) Peacock (MJ) Clavet
Combined Team 4A Swift Current Holy Cross St Joseph
Individual Midget Women Champions Shelaine Pritchard, St Mary HS Eryn Kielo, Delisle High School Alexis Lewans, Holy Cross
Individual Midget Men Champions Ryder Hardy, Marion Graham Solomon Petinrin, Shaunavon HS Ryan Harder, Waldheim Zidance Closs, Vanier CI
Individual Junior Women Champions Savannah Sutherland, Borden Olamide Olaloku, St Joseph Avery Pearson,  Meadow Lake Carpenter
Individual Junior Men Champions Rhett Vavra, Swift Current Kody McGinn, Humboldt CI Baha Salma, Holy Cross
Individual Senior Women Champions Kaitlyn Harrison, Lumsden Kalea Sauder, SCCH Ojamalie Attach, Tommy Douglas
Individual Senior Men Champions Scott Joseph , Swift Current Ron MacLean, Sir Winston Churchill Masson Altrogge, Middle Lake

SHSAA 2019 QUADATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP

  Junior Women’s Senior Women’s
Quadathlon  100 m Kate Fransoo, John Paul II (NR) Aleah Nickel, Swift Current; Abby Lenz, Vibank
Quadathlon  800 m Carissa Norsten, Waldheim (NR) Aleah Nickel, Swift Current
Quadathlon Long Jump Kate Fransoo, John Paul II Sarah Wildman, Kindersley
Quadathlon Shot Put Kate Fransoo, John Paul II Jessamy Sundby, Big River
Quadathlon Overall Champion Carissa Norsten, Waldheim (NR) Aleah Nickel, Swift Current
  Junior Men’s Senior Men’s
Quadathlon  100 m Kayden Miller, St Joseph (NR) Jackson Sittler, Leader
Quadathlon  800 m Thson Kainz, Southey Tyler Heck, Kindersley
Quadathlon Long Jump Aaryn Sommacal, St Joseph Jackson Sittler, Leader (NR)
Quadathlon Shot Put Josh Bielecki, Kamsack Ryan Miller, Southey
Quadathlon Overall Champion Thson Kainz, Southey Jackson Sittler, Leader

SHSAA 2019 WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

(NR) = new record MIDGET JUNIOR SENIOR/OPEN
100 m Shelaine Pritchard, St Mary (PA) Emily Cole Johnson, Carlton (PA) Paige Willems, Centennial
200 m Meeela Riben, Waldheim Savannah Sutherland, Borden (NR) Ojamalie Attah, Tommy Douglas
400 m Alexis Lewans, Holy Cross Savannah Sutherland, Borden (NR) Angela Moser, Bishop J Mahoney
800 m Alexis Lewans, Holy Cross Avery Pearson, Meadow Lake Carpenter (NR) Kaitlyn Harrison, Lumsden
1500 m Alexis Lewans, Holy Cross Avery Pearson, Meadow Lake Carpenter Natalia McCullough, LeBoldus
3000 m Molly Lakustiak Martin Jenna McFadyen, Maidstone (NR) Kaitlyn Harrison, Lumsden
Sprint Hurdles Kierten Kalmakoff, St Mary (PA) Savannah Sutherland, Borden (NR) Ojamalie Attah, Tommy Douglas
4 x 100 Relay Central Valley Central Valley Saskatoon
4 x 400 Relay Central Valley
High Jump Siloe Kumbu, St Joseph Chelsea Ells, Holy Cross Victoria Spurr, St Joseph
Long Jump Shelaine Pritchard, St Mary (PA) Kailee Woitas, Miller Catherine Vachon, Bellevue
Triple Jump Kasey McCombs, Sacred Heart (Yorkton) Olamide Okaloku, St Joseph Jada Roach, Marion Graham
Pole Vault Dani Hoare, Dalmeny Teagan Jasieniuk, St Joseph Jacinta Bumphrey, St Joseph
Shot Put Aliyah Block, Cornerstone (MJ) Melissa Crowdis, Langenburg Nicole Kramchynsky, Bellevue
Discus Aliyah Block, Cornerstone (MJ) Ropa Chaya, St Joseph Naomi Klassen, Holy Cross
Javelin Joselyn Krocker, Waldheim Kira Comfort, Nipawin Delaney Townsend, Vanier (MJ)

SHSAA 2019 MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

  (NR) = new record MIDGET JUNIOR SENIOR/OPEN
100 m Charles Sawi, Holy Cross (NR) Dawson Klinger, Clavet Blake Killam, Lloydminister Comprehensive
200 m Storm Zablocki, Carlton (PA) Dawson Klinger, Clavet (NR) Scott Joseph, Swift Current
400 m Alex Mushanski, Sacred Heart (Yorktown) Baha Salma, Holy Cross Quincy Telus, Campbell
800 m Jacob Telus, Campbell Adam Mytopher, Strasbourg Ron MacLean, Sheldon-Williams
1500 m Abraham Makaby, Holy Cross Adam Mytopher, Strasbourg Ron MacLean, Sheldon-Williams
3000 m Abraham Makaby, Holy Cross Alexander Webster, Walter Murray Ron MacLean, Sheldon-Williams
Sprint Hurdles Tiago Dimande, Holy Cross Kody McGinn, Humboldt Thomas Haidl, Sheldon-Williams
4 x 100 Relay Saskatoon Saskatoon South West
4 x 400 Relay Regina
High Jump Zidane Closs, Vanier (MJ) Jett Amundson, Debden Marc Koffi, Laval
Long Jump Ryan Harder, Waldheim (NR) Rhett Vavra, Swift Current Michael Akintunde, St Joseph
Triple Jump Chase Klinger, Clavet Markus Martens, Rosetown Scott Joseph, Swift Current
Pole Vault Nate Stuber, Holy Cross Brandon Chilagan, Bishop J Mahoney Jaden Litzenberger, Riffel
Shot Put Solomon Petinrin, Shaunavon Alex Lund, Weyburn Comprehensive Commor Klassen, Big River
Discus Solomon Petinrin, Shaunavon Reid Neufeldt, Big River Hunter Wallster, Estevan
Javelin Lee Burt, Maidstone Crodie Gonie, Pierceland Kaleb Brunet, Pierceland
Wheelchair 100 m Yousef Kaed, Walter Murray
Wheelchair 400 m Yousef Kaed, Walter Murray


Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!