SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

2016 OFSAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

June 4, 2016 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

 

OFSAA WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS                                 

(NR = new record) MIDGET JUNIOR SENIOR
100 m Elizabeth Martin, St Thomas Aquinas (Brampton) Nnenna Ibe, Cardinal Ambrozic Xarhria Santiago, Notre Dame C.S.S.
200 m Anna Witherspoon, Pickering-Ajaz Tyra Boug, Huron Heights Ashlan Best, Centinnial (Guelph)
400 m Tiana Lostracco, St James (Guelph) Sharelle Samuel, Ashbury College Xahria Santiago, Notre Dame C.S.S.
800 m Tiana Lostracco, St James (Guelph) Joceyln Chau, De La Salle Coll Lucia Stafford, Toronto French School
1500 m Cameron Ormond, Aurora H.S. Joceyln Chau, De La Salle Coll Lucia Stafford, Toronto French School
3000 m Cameron Ormond, Aurora H.S. Bogan MacDougall, Regiopolis-Notre Dame Christiane Konstantopoul, Toronto Prep School (NR)*
Steeplechase

Kylee Raftos, Bishop Strachan (NR)

Sprint Hurdles Anna Witherspoon, Pickering-Ajax Tyra Boug, Huron Heights Kiera Christie-Galloway, St Matthew-Orle
300/400 m Hurdles Anna Witherspoon, Pickering-Ajax Taneidra Cain, W. F. Herman Xahria Santiago, Notre Dame C.S.S.
4 x 100 Relay King’s Christian (Oakville) Ressurrection  (Kitchener) W R Hurman, Windsor
4 x 400 Relay

Lord Dorchester

Shot Put Madison Grant, St Joseph’s-Cor Trinity Tutti, Eastdale S.S. (Welland) Grace Tennamt, South Lincoln H.S.
Discus Grace Michauville, ESC Algonquin Trinity Tutti, Eastdale S.S. (Welland) Grace Tennamt, South Lincoln H.S.
Javelin Emma McDougall, Governor Simcoe Jenna Kane, LaSalle S.S. Marissa Mueller, Lambton Central
High Jump Korina Black, Philip Pocock S.S. Marissa Talsma, Smithville C.H.S. Katie Beaudry, Lord Dorchester
Pole Vault Maya Fetic, A.N. Myer Christy Rizzo, Saunders Makiah Hunt, St Michael (Niagara Falls)
Long Jump Sarah Saldutto, Notre Dame (Welland) Sharelle Samuel, Ashbury College Brittany Stenekes, Dundas Valley
Triple Jump Abbey Gibbs, General Amherst Carolyn Prins, Chatham Christian Kerry-Anne James, Newtonbook
100 m Ambulatory

Madison Wilson-Walker, Lord Dorchester

100 m Intellectually

Kristy Alford, Nantyr Shores S.S.

800 m Ambulatory

Madison Wilson-Walker, Lord Dorchester (NR)

800 m Intellectually

Julianne Miszk, St Michael’s (Niagara Falls)

200 m Wheelchair

Jessica Tinney, Greenwood College (NR)

Team Championship Pickering-Ajax, LOSSA Huron Heights, CWOSSA Dundas Valley, SOSSA
Overall Team Championship

Sir Fredrick Banting, WOSSAA

 

OFSAA MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS                                  

 (NR = new record;*= Canadian Record) MIDGET JUNIOR SENIOR
100 m Myles Misener Daley, Westdale S.S. Emmanuel Ajiroba, St Augustine S.S. Aaron Hector, Father Henry Carr
200 m Myles Misener Daley, Westdale S.S. Emmanuel Ajiroba, St Augustine S.S. Khamal Stewart-Baynes, Father Henry Carr
400 m Christopher Middleton, Bill Crothers S.S. Ethan Smith, St Mary (Pickering) Khamal Stewart-Baynes, Father Henry Carr (NR)
800 m Nichalos Yount, St Francis C.S.S. Alec Purnell, Dundas Valley Ruach Padhal, John Paul II
1500 m Brock McKenzie, Lady of Lourdes Joshua De Souza, St. Marguerite d’Youville Riley Tell, Father Leo J Austin
3000 m Nick Mota, Newmarket H.S. Thomas Witkowicz, All Saints C.S.S. Kyle Madden, Paris D.H.S.
Steeplechase Muhumed Sirage, C.C.H.  London
Sprint Hurdles Adam Exley, Resurrection Liam Foudy, Neil McNeil Joey Daniels, Cameron Heights
300/400 m Hurdles Leewinchell Jean, Gisele-Lalonde Liam Foudy, Neil McNeil. Jacob McLennan, Bishop Allen Academy
4 x 100 Relay Michael Power-St Joseph (Etobicoke) London South (London) Father Henry Carr  (Toronto) (NR)*
4 x 400 Relay St Michael’s College, CISAA
Shot Put Lucas Woodhall, Thousand Island Cole Belkwell, St Mary’s (Kitchener) Mark Bujnowski, Holy Cross (Stratford)
Discus Lucas Woodhall, Thousand Islands Matthew Martin, Bishop Allen Academy Mark Bujnowski, Holy Cross (Stratford)
Javelin Jared Elliot, St Mary (Brockville) Tyler Gysbers, Patrick Fogarty Ben Cross, Frontenac S.S.
High Jump Kenny Ngassoue, Bill Crothers S.S. David Tysick, Timiskaming D.S.S. Sebastian Smith, Northern (Sarnia)
Pole Vault Tyler Denes, St Joseph’s C.H.S. Liam McRae, Lawrence Park Thomas Weigl, Jacob Hespeler
Long Jump Joel Ernst Finnie, St Mary’s (Kitchener) John Evan, Sandwich Kenny Siharath, Cameron Heights
Triple Jump Aaron Barton, Pauline Johnson Josh Houghton, Clarkson S.S. Kenny Siharath, Cameron Heights
Para 100 m Blind

Dylan Hermans, Bear Creek S.S.

Para 100 m Ambulatory

Zack Gingras, Bill Crothers S.S.

Para 100 m Intellectually

Nathan Nowak, Regiopolis-Notre Dame

800 m Visually

Impaired

Nicholas Neri, Cardinal Leger (NR)

800 m Ambulatory

Mitchell Chase, Dunbarton (NR)

800 m Intellectually

Owen Konkle, Beamsville D.S.S.

Team Championship Thousand Islands S.S., EOSSAA Sandwich S.S., SWOSSAA Cameron Heights, CWOSSA and Father Henry Carr, TDCAA
Overall Team Championhip

Bill Crothers S.S., YRAA

Comments are closed.