SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

BCSS 2017 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

June 5, 2017 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

For full results click here

2017 BCSS WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

*= new record GRADE 8 JUNIOR SENIOR
100 m Ange Kengni, Archibishop Carney Regional Kenaysha Lyder, Kelowna SS Hassy Fashina-Bombata, Wellington SS
200 m Emma Cannan, Dr Knox Middle School Angelina Shandro, St Michaels Jasneet Nijiar, Queen Elizabeth
400 m Emma Cannan, Dr Knox Middle School Angelina Shandro, St Michaels Jasneet Nijiar, Queen Elizabeth
800 m Sein Tasdemir, R A McMath Brooke Mussche, Langley Christian Alisa Lyesina, Oak Bay SS
1500 m Kate Stewart Barnett, St Thomas More Baneet Bains, Princess Margaret Desirae Ridenour, Cowichan SS
1500 m Walk Race Cassisy Cardle, Walnut Grove Kyra Danielson, Killarney
3000 m Kate Stewart Barnett, St Thomas More Kendra Lewis, Vancouver Technical SS Desirae Ridenour, Cowichan SS
Steeplechase Maya Kobylanski, Southridge School Grace Fetherstonhaugh, New Westminister
Sprint Hurdles Laysha Tunti, Pacific Academy Muriel Stoda, Okanagan Mission Katarina Vlahovic, Graser Heights
200/300/400 m Hurdles Alicia Bremer, St Thomas More Lindsay Maier, Dr Knox Middle School Brea Christie, Royal Bay
4 x 100 Relay Semiahmoo Secondary Walnut Grove Kelowna Secondary
4 x 400 Relay St Thomas More Little Flower Academy Maple Ridge SS
Shot Put Isabelle Forsyth, Semiahmoo SS Michelle Dadson, St Thomas More Camryn Rogers, R A McMath
Discus Alyssa Blair, St Andrew’s Dolly Gabri, Sullivan Heights
Javelin Logan Unruh, Smithers SS Eniko Sara, Lord Tweedsmuir Rori Denness, Earl Marriott
High Jump Emma DeBoer, Holy Cross Regional Eniko Sara, Lord Tweedsmuir Alexa Popaczy, Semiahmoo SS
Hammer Throw Mateya Haintz, Maple Ridge Camryn Rogers, R A McMath
Pole Vault Macey Michaud, Earl Marriott SS Bryn Walsh, Kelowna SS
Long Jump Tara Wallack, Semiahmoo Secondary Rebecca Dutchak, Claremont SS Kristen Schulz, Argyle SS
Triple Jump Madison Paugh, Wellington SS Rebecca Dutchak, Claremont SS Kristen Schulz, Argyle SS

 

Jr Girls Track and Field Champions: Walnut Grove

View image on Twitter

 

2017 BCSS MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

*=new record GRADE 8 JUNIOR SENIOR
100 m David Midgley, Walnut Grove Chase Haagensen, Reynolds SS Anastas Eliopoulos, Vancouver College
200 m David Midgley, Walnut Grove Carson Bradley, R A McMath Ben Tjemagel, New Westminister
400 m Nichalos Monro, Walnut Grove Carson Bradley, R A McMath Quinn Litherland, St George’s
800 m Owen Pinto, Holy Cross Regional HS Nico Aron, Maple Ridge Vlad Lyesin, Oak Bay SS
1500 m Matti Erickson, Trafalgar Middle School Joe Robertson, Oak Bay SS Charlie Dannatt, Handsworth SS
1500 m Walk Race Danile Soliven, Killarney SS Kenny Ho, Killarney SS
3000 m Matti Erickson, Trafalgar Middle School Tyson Baker, Tamanawis SS Charlie Dannatt, Handsworth SS
Steeplechase Tyson Baker, Tamanawis SS
Sprint Hurdles Praise Aniamaka, Pacific Academy Ian Vandergugten, Credo Christian Anastas Eliopoulos, Vancouver College
300/400 m Hurdles Praise Aniamaka, Pacific Academy Noah Russell, Mount Boucherie Paul Fisher, Sir Charles Tupper SS
4 x 100 Relay Vancouver College ‘A’ Lord Tweedsmuir Vancuver College
4 x 400 Relay Walnut Grove Claremont Secondary St George’s School
Shot Put Charn Nijjar, Queen Elizabeth Jarrett Chong, Riverside SS Greg Poirier, Robert Bateman SS
Discus Jarrett Chong, Riverside SS Vikramjit Gondara, W J Mouat SS
Javelin Jordan Dickhof, Langley Christian Jarrett Chong, Riverside SS Brian Cortez, Terry Fox SS
Hammer Throw Matthew Arnold, Revelstoke SS Vikramjit Gondara, W J Mouat SS
High Jump Nolan McEachern, Thomas Haney Ryan Blasak, Howe Sound Bryce MacKenzie, Mission SS
Pole Vault Isaac Clements, Oak Bay SS Ethan Foster, D W Poppy SS
Long Jump Nicholas Monro, Walnut Grove Ryan Pederson, Lord Tweedsmuir Landon Gill, Southridge SS
Triple Jump Praise Aniamaka, Pacific Academy Cole Brandsma, Abbotsford Christian Roberto Esquival, Windsor House School

 

Photo published for GALLERY: Langley competitors going for gold - Langley Times

BCSS 2017 PARA AND SPECIAL OLYMPICS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

WOMEN’S

  GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 m Special Olympics Suraya Pittalwala, St Ann Academy Olivia Neuman, Lord Tweedsmuir
200 m Special Olympics Olivia Neuman, Lord Tweedsmuir
Shot Put Special Olympics Olivia Neuman, Lord Tweedsmuir

MEN’S

GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 m Special Olympics Thomas Rak, Enver Creek Sash Barbour, Dover Bay SS Harrison Stuyt-Whitnall, Lord Tweedsmuir
100 m Para Ambulatory David Johnson, Stellys SS Harrison Stuyt-Whitnall, Lord Tweedsmuir Ges Bushe, West Vancouver
200 m Special Olympics Sash Barbour, Dover Bay SS Alex Williams, Ladysmith SS
200 m Para Ambulatory
Shot Put Special Olympics Thomas Rak, Enver Creek Harrison Stuyt-Whitnall, Lord Tweedsmuir Jayden Hold, Alpha SS
Shot Put Para Ambulatory Harrison Stuyt-Whitnall, Lord Tweedsmuir Ges Bushe, West Vancouver

Future teammates break 42-year-old record at B.C. High School Championships

Saturday’s senior boys 3,000m final at the British Columbia High School Track Championships was a thriller

In what was one of the most thrilling races at the British Columbia High School Track and Field Championships, two soon-to-be university teammates broke a meet record that had stood for 42 years.

Tyler Dozzi and Charlie Dannatt were nearly 30 seconds clear of the field by the finish as it was a duel for the entirety of the senior boys 3,000m. With Dozzi leading for much of the race, Dannatt was able to outkick Dozzi to win in 8:15.93, a new championship meet record. Dozzi added his second silver of the meet – he finished runner-up to Dannatt in the 1,500m – in 8:16.22. It was a “race for the ages,” as BC Athletics describes.

The previous record, 8:21.27, held by Burnaby South’s John Martens, had withstood the test of time, dating back to 1975. Both runners are committed to attending the University of British Columbia beginning in September. Dannatt currently attends Handsworth Secondary School in North Vancouver while Dozzi, the 2016 Canadian cross-country youth champion, attends Oak Bay on Vancouver Island.


New Westminster’s Ben Tjernagel (centre) out kicks Quinn Litherland (right) of St. George’s to win 200m senior boys final Saturday at the Subway BC High School Track and Field championships. (Varsity Letters photo by Wilson Wong/UBC athletics)

Hyacks’ Big Ben turns silver streak into golden gallop, Tjernagel medals twice in sprints

LANGLEY — Ben Tjernagel is pretty fast, and it seems, pretty fast at shaking off a heartbreaking loss.

One day after having to settle for silver by 1/100th of a second in his quest to win the coveted title of B.C.’s fastest schoolboy in the 100m sprint, the New Westminster Hyacks senior came right back to some gold of his own at the 50th Subway B.C. High School Track and Field championships, Saturday at McLeod Athletic Park.

Tjernagel, the Trinity Western-bound sprinter, started strong and finished the same way en route to winning the 200m in a time of 21.86 seconds, foiling the repeat attempt of defending champion Quinn Litherland (21.95) of Vancouver’s St. George’s School.

Kevin Hughes of Langley Secondary took bronze in 22.62 seconds.

“After the 100m on Friday, this one feels pretty good,” admitted Tjernagel, whose 10.82 seconds was just a micro-stride behind that of Vancouver College’s Anastas Eliopoulos, who finished first at 10.81 seconds and was later named the meet’s Most Inspirational Athlete.

“I just told myself (Friday) that I had to focus on what’s next and not what’s in the past,” said Tjernagel, whose older sister Raquel won three 200m gold medals and a pair of 100m golds to boot over her Hyacks senior provincial meet career (2013-15) before heading off to sprint for the Texas Longhorns.

Now, a collegiate career as a U Sports sprinter lies ahead for Tjernagel, who is hoping to follow in the footsteps of fellow Coquitlam Cheetahs standout Nathan George, the Centennial standout who won both the 200m and 400 finals his senior year, and this season, won U Sports national indoor gold at 300m.

“My sister has been such an inspiration to me, so to see the things she did, it was like ‘Man, I want to do something that, too,’” Tjernagel explained.

And Tjernagel likes to think that his university sport of choice got a big helping hand from his other athletic passion: football.

This past season, he excelled in all three phases of play in helping the Hyacks get to the Subway Bowl Triple A semifinals and earn the nod as a provincial all-star.

“Running track really helped me with my speed in football,” says Tjernagel, who in 10 games accumulated 588 yards and scored four touchdowns through the air, on the ground, via the pick, and on both punt and kick-off return teams.

“And I think what football gave me for track is it taught me how to compete.”

A football Final Four, and both gold and silver medals in the 100m and 200m sprints.

New Westminster’s Ben Tjernagel not only took the ball, he ran with it.

 

Comments are closed.