SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

BCSS 2021 Football Championship Modification

November 22, 2021 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

Chair of the BCSS Football Advisory Committee, Travis Bell, shared “The decision to
move away from a provincial championship to a regional playoff to finish our season was not easy. The current uncertainty of travel conditions between the interior and mainland as well as the dynamic flooding situation in the Fraser Valley were at the forefront of this decision-making process. Considering all the facts that we currently have, we feel it is the responsible decision to ensure the safety of our student-athletes, coaches, and their supporters. With this new model to finish the season, our intent is to still allow the programs who have qualified for the playoffs to continue to playgames.”

BCSS SUBWAY BOWL – Interior/North ‘AA/AAA’
Teams remaining in the playoffs (‘AA’ and ‘AAA’) from the Interior and North, (Kelowna, South Kamloops, Vernon, and Duchess Park) will compete in an Interior-North Championship.

Saturday, November 20
• Vernon @ Duchess Park (Time: 11:00am)
Friday, November 26 or Saturday, November 27
• Kelowna @ South Kamloops (Time: TBD)
Friday, December 3rd or Saturday, December 4
• Interior/North SUBWAY BOWL (Location/Time: TBD)

BCSS SUBWAY BOWL – Coastal ‘AA’

Friday, November 19 OR Saturday, November 20
• Ballenas @ Carson Graham (Time: TBD)
Saturday Nov 27
• John Barsby @ Robert Bateman (BC Place, Time TBD)
• Winner of Ballenas/Carson Graham @ Langley (BC Place, Time TBD)
Saturday, December 4
• ‘AA’ Coastal SUBWAY BOWL Game (BC Place)
o Winner of Barsby/Bateman vs Winner of Ballenas/Carson v. Langley

BCSS SUBWAY BOWL Coastal ‘AAA’
Saturday November 20
• Lord Tweedsmuir @ Notre Dame (Time: 1:00pm)
• Centennial @ Vancouver College (Time: 1:00pm)
Monday November 22
• Mt. Douglas @ G.W. Graham (*if possible) (Time: TBD)
Saturday, November 27
• Winner of LT vs ND @ Terry Fox (BC place, Time: TBD)
• Winner of Centennial/VC vs Winner of Mt. Doug/GWG
Saturday December 4
• ‘AAA’ Coastal SUBWAY BOWL Game (BC Place)
o Winner of Centennial/VC vs Winner of LT/ND vs Terry Fox

Junior Varsity AA/AAA Interior Championship
Wednesday, November 24 (subject to change)
• Westsyde @ Vernon (Time: TBD)
Thursday, November 25 (subject to change)
• Rutland @ Kelowna (Time: TBD)

Junior Varsity ‘AA’ Coastal Championship
Wednesday, Nov 17

• Carson Graham @ Holy Cross (1:30pm)
• Argyle @ West Vancouver (2:00pm)
• Windsor @ John Barsby (4:00pm)
Saturday, Nov 27
• Highest Remaining Seed: Bye to Final
• Lowest Remaining Seed @ 2nd Highest Remaining Seed
(Burnaby, Time TBD)
Saturday, December 4
• Winner of Semifinals @ Highest Seed (BC Place)

Junior Varsity ‘AAA’ Coastal ChampionshipThursday, November 18
• Lord Tweedsmuir @ St. Thomas More (3:15Pm)
Friday, November 19
• WJ Mouat @ Vancouver College (12:30PM)
Monday, November 22
• Mt. Douglas @ G.W. Graham (Location, Time: TBD)
Saturday, November 27
• Highest Remaining Seed: Bye to Final
• Lowest Remaining Seed @ 2nd Highest Remaining Seed (Burnaby, Time TBD)
Saturday, December 4
Winner of Semi-final @ Highest Seed (BC Place)

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!