SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

MHSAA 2018 Volleyball Championships

December 2, 2018 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

2018 MHSAA  VARSITY VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

A Girls’ Gilbert Plains Collegiate Elton Collegiate Erickson Collegiate Institute
A Boys’ Hamiota Collegiate St Paul’s Collegiate Rosenort Collegiate
AA Girls’ Warren Collegiate Major Pratt School Collège Regionale Gabrielle Roy
AA Boys’ Green Valley School Collège Regionale Gabrielle Roy Steinbach Christian School
AAA Girls’ Écoles econdaire Neelin High School Virden Collegiate Institute Linden Christian  School
AAA Boys’ Linden Christian School Niverville Collegiate Neelin High School
AAAA Girls’ Collège Jeanne-Sauve Lord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive Secondary School
AAAA Boys’ Dakota Collegiate Lord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive Secondary School

 

A Girls

View image on Twitter

A Boys

AA Girls

AA Boys

AAA Girls

AAA Boys

AAAA Girls

AAAA Boys

MHSAA 2018 A GIRLS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Champions Gilbert Plains Collegiate
Tournament MVP Mackenzie Zatylny, Gilbert Plains
Players Choice Rachel Waldner, Rosenort
Tournament All Stars Faye Murray Rosenort Redhawks; Kendra Erickson Erickson Eagles; Billie Bootsman Elton Sabres; Alexandria King Elton Sabres; Grace Bonham Gilbert Plains Trojans; Jaelyn Frykas Gilbert Plains Trojans

MHSAA 2018 A BOYS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Champions Hamiota Collegiate
Tournament MVP Brody, Robinson, Hamiota
Players Choice Mathias nault, Duke of Malborough
Tournament

All Stars

Jordan Banman, Rosenort; Jaden VanDenBussche, Treherne; Randy Senecal, St Paul’s; Hayden Crampain, Hamiota; Michael Bachmier, St Paul’s; Cole Allan, Hamiota

MHSAA 2018 AA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Champions Warren Collegiate
Tournament MVP Jancee Turner, Warren
Players Choice Rainey Fingas, Major Pratt
Tournament All Stars Angeline Ritchot, Collège Regionale Gabrielle Roy, Shae-Lynn McKinstry, MacGregor, Anna Garnett, Major Pratt,  Rainey Fingas, Major Pratt, Hannah France, Warren, Payton Janke, Warren

MHSAA 2018 AA BOYS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Champions Green Valley School
Tournament MVP Liam Boshmann, Green Valley
Players Choice Asa France, Warren
Tournament

All Stars

Asa France, Warren; Zane Brandt, Steinbach Christian; Liam Poirier, Collège Regionale Gabrielle Roy, Dany Dupuis, Collège Regionale Gabrielle Roy; SamWiebe, Green Valley; Noah Boshmann, Green Valley

MHSAA 2018 AAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Champions Neelin High School
Tournament MVP Marley Pellerin, Neelin
Players Choice Kezia Hoeppner, Niverville Collegiate
Tournament

All Stars

Malea Penner, Linden Christian; Brielle Webb, Sanford Collegiate; MacKenzie Chapman, Virden; Megan Nahachewsky, Virden; Shea Taylor, Neelin, Jamaykah Miller, Neelin

MHSAA 2018 AAA BOYS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

Champions Linden Christian
Tournament MVP Nathan Rempel, Niverville
Tournament All Stars Carter Loewen, Neelin; Jensen Beens, Calvin Christian; Micah Bartel, Linden Christian; Bready DeDominics, Linden Christian; Justin Amell, Linden Christian; Joshua Limpright, Niverville
Players Choice Nathan Rempel, Niverville

MHSAA  2018 AAAA VARSITY VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

 

AAAA GIRLS

AAAA BOYS

Champions Collège Jeanne-Sauve Dakota Collegiate
Tournament MVP Katreena Bentley, Collège Jeanne-Sauve Isaiah Olfert, Dakota Collegiate
Player’s Choice Anna Maidment, St May’s Academy Darian Koskie, St. Paul’s High School
Tournament

All Stars

Alli Pauls, Mennonite Brethren; Carleigh Smith-Banfield, Portage Collegiate; Isabella Benson, Lord Selkirk; Olivia Weremy, Lord Selkirk; Erika Vermette, College Jeanne-Sauve; Julia Arnold, College Jeanne-Sauve Dean Fehr, Steinbach Regional; Darian Koskie, St. Paul’s High School; Nick Brzoza, Lord Selkirk ; Chris Faial, Lord Selkirk; Justin Stecher, Dakota Collegiate; Colby Stocker, Dakota Collegiate


Dakota Lancers, Jeanne Sauve capture provincial high school volleyball titles


Provincial High School Varsity Volleyball Championships

MacGregor is hosting the AA girls championship

Provincial Varsity Volleyball Championships
A Boys @ Notre Dame
Final
Hamiota over St. Paul’s (Elie) 25-18, 25-17
Third Place Game
Rosenort over Treherne 25-23, 25-9
Semifinals
St. Paul’s over Treherne 25-18, 25-20
Hamiota over Rosenort 25-18, 25-14
Quarterfinals
Treherne over Rivers 25-19, 25-14
St. Paul’s over Elton 25-21, 25-17
Hamiota over Duke of Marlborough (Churchill) 25-13, 25-15
Rosenort over Notre Dame 25-19, 25-19
A Girls @ Somerset
Final
Gilbert Plains over Elton 25-23, 23-25, 15-5
Third Place Game
Erickson over Rosenort 25-22, 23-25, 15-9
Semifinals
Elton over Erickson 26-24, 21-25, 15-13
Gilbert Plains over Rosenort 16-25, 25-22, 15-13
Quarterfinals
Elton over Miami 25-16, 25-17
Erickson over Strathclair 25-12, 19-25, 15-13
Gilbert Plains over Boissevain 25-18, 25-18
Rosenort over Prairie Mountain 25-22, 22-25, 16-14

 

AA Boys @ Carberry
Final
Green Valley (Grunthal) over Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 25-23, 25-17
Third Place Game
Steinbach Christian over Warren 25-11, 25-15
Semifinals
Gabrielle Roy over Steinbach Christian 27-25, 25-16
Green Valley over Warren 25-6, 25-11
Quarterfinals
Steinbach Christian over Immanuel Christian 25-12, 25-15
Gabrielle Roy  over Carman 25-22, 25-11
Green Valley over Goose Lake (Roblin) 25-21, 25-17
Warren over Major Pratt (Russell) 22-25, 25-21, 15-12

Round Robin
Steinbach Christian over Frontier Collegiate (Cranberry Portage) 25-10, 25-13
Steinbach Christian over Carman 25-17, 25-21
Steinbach Christian over Major Pratt 22-25, 25-16, 15-11
Green Valley over Major Pratt 26-24, 25-21
Green Valley over Frontier 25-15, 25-9
Gabrielle Roy over Immanuel Christian 25-17, 25-12
Gabrielle Roy over Warren 25-17, 26-24
Gabrielle Roy over Carberry 25-8, 25-19
Gabrielle Roy over Goose Lake 25-9, 25-14
Green Valley over Carman 25-18, 25-16
Green Valley over Steinbach Christian 25-19, 25-18

 

AA Girls @ MacGregor
Final

Warren over Major Pratt 23-25, 25-21, 15-12
Third Place Game
Gabrielle Roy over MacGregor 6-25, 25-20, 15-8
Semifinals
Warren over Gabrielle Roy 25-22, 25-21
Major Pratt over MacGregor 25-21, 25-20
Quarterfinals
Major Pratt over Hapnot Collegiate (Flin Flon) 25-18, 25-11
MacGregor over Goose Lake 22-25, 25-6, 15-10
Warren over Springs Christian 25-18, 25-11
Gabrielle Roy over Minnedosa 25-16, 25-19

Round Robin
Goose Lake over Steinbach Christian 25-16, 25-14
Minnedosa over Steinbach Christian 25-22, 25-20
MacGregor over Gabrielle Roy 25-23, 17-25, 15-11
Green Valley over Hapnot Collegiate 22-25, 25-12, 15-13
Gabrielle Roy over Green Valley 25-23, 26-24
Springs Christian over Green Valley 25-16, 25-22
MacGregor over Green Valley 25-20, 25-21
Gabrielle Roy over Hapnot Collegiate 25-13, 25-15
Gabrielle Roy over Springs Christian 25-23, 25-21
Warren over Steinbach Christian 25-13, 25-15
Major Pratt over Steinbach Christian 25-13, 25-19

 

AAA Boys @ Wpg
Final

Linden Christian over Niverville 25-16, 26-24
Third Place Game
Neelin over Calvin Christian 26-24, 25-21
Semifinals
Niverville over Neelin 25-20, 25-16
Linden Christian over Calvin Christian 25-13, 25-16
Quarterfinals
Calvin Christian over John Taylor 25-17, 25-19
Linden Christian over Dauphin 25-16, 25-23
Neelin over Westgate 26-24, 25-22
Niverville over Miller Collegiate (Altona) 17-25, 25-17, 15-12

Round Robin
Niverville over Neelin 25-13, 25-17
Linden Christian over Nivervillle 25-19, 25-21
Calvin Christian over Landmark 25-16, 27-25
Miller Collegiate over Landmark 25-13, 25-23
Westgate over Landmark 27-25, 25-14
Dauphin over Landmark 25-13, 25-22
Niverville over Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 25-14, 25-12
Niverville over John Taylor 25-11, 25-14

 

AAA Girls @ Wpg
Final

Neelin over Virden 25-17, 25-16
Third Place Game
Linden Christian over Sanford 25-21, 18-25, 15-8
Semifinals
Virden over Linden Christian 15-25, 25-21, 15-12
Neelin over Sanford 25-12, 25-20
Quarterfinals
Neelin over Niverville 25-27, 25-19, 15-13
Sanford over Westgate 25-22, 25-21
Linden Christian over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 25-20, 25-18
Virden over Dauphin 25-19, 18-25, 15-13

Round Robin
Virden over Niverville 25-23, 25-20
Niverville over St. James 25-14, 25-19
Niverville over Westgate 17-25, 25-17, 15-10
Niverville over R.D. Parker 25-20, 25-19

photo courtesy Richard Oswald


Lancers deliver knockout blow to Sabres

Volleyball semifinal more like a prize fight

PHIL HOSSACK / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS</p><p>Steinbach Sabre #12 Trayton Lepp hits Dakota Lancer #4 Justin Stecher's hands in playoff action Thursday evening.</p>
PHIL HOSSACK / WINNIPEG FREE PRESSSteinbach Sabre #12 Trayton Lepp hits Dakota Lancer #4 Justin Stecher’s hands in playoff action Thursday evening.

Comments are closed.