SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

NSSAF Wrestling Provincial Championship Results 2014

March 7, 2014 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

NSSAF Wrestling Provincial Championships 2014
(Horton High School)

Friday, February 28th and Saturday, March 1st 2014

Team Standings:

Junior Females

1st Place – Cabot (11 points)
2nd Place – Leslie Thomas (8 points)
3rd Place – Duncan MacMillan (7 points)

 

Junior Males

1st Place – Ridgecliff (31 points)
2nd Place – King’s Edgehill (24 points)
3rd Place – Uniacke District (19 points)

 

Senior Females

1st Place – Avon View (25 points)
2nd Place – Cabot, Duncan MacMillan and Millwood (10 points)
3rd Place – Forest Heights and Lockview (9 points)

 

Senior Males

1st Place – Cobequid Education Center (22 points)
2nd Place – Eastern Shore, King’s Edgehill and Sir John A. (18 points)
3rd Place – Forest Heights (16 points)

  

 

Individual Standings:

Junior Female

40 kg
1st Wendy Marshall, CAMS

 

43 kg
1st Emily Pottie, WHMS

 

46 kg
1st Allie Bungley, LTJ, 2nd Emily Kenney, DM

 

49 kg
1st Sharalyn McNeil, CAB

 

52 kg
1st Emma Deputter, LAND, 2nd Jade Wilkie, CAB, 3rd Olivia Sandford, WHMS

 

56 kg
1st Courtney Gallagher, CCJH, 2nd Makayla Levy, WOLF

 

60 kg
1st Kate Rhyno, LT

 

65 kg
1st Hannah Hubley, DM, 2nd Molly Bonnar, CAB

 

Individual Standings:

Junior Male

38 kg
1st Caleb Fraser, VAN, 2nd Lucas McCully, 3rd Eric Flemming, RIDGE

 

42 kg
1st Mathieau Gobold-Smith, CSRS, 2nd Ivan Tremblay, CSRS, 3rd Tyler Leonard, WHMS

 

46 kg
1st Ryaan Dallou, RIDGE, 2nd Josh Hazel, WHMS, 3rd James Wilmot, LAND

 

50 kg
1st Chad Woodill, RIDGE,  2nd Tristan Parker, KES, 3rd Elias Wile, BLN

 

54 kg
1st Justin MacDonald, UNI, 2nd Liam MacLean, RIDGE, 3rd Hunter Payzant, LAND

 

58 kg
1st Luke Eisnor, SH, 2nd Ryan Harris, HH, 3rd Ben Swininmer, CSRS

 

63 kg
1st Jacob Douglas, UNI, 2nd Alex Otto, KES, 3rd Cody McKinney, UNI

 

69 kg
1st Dylan Hirtle, OPA, 2nd Tyler Hubley, DM, 3rd Wesley Smith, LAND

 

76 kg
1st Alex Rambowski, NA, 2nd Lyndon Morrissey, RIDGE, 3rd Donald Blue, RIDGE

 

85 kg
1st Nathan Danquah, KES, 2nd Jonah Fraser, CAB, 3rd Nick Goguen, CAV

 

100 kg
1st Keegan Muise, SMBA, 2nd Collin Jollymore, CSRS

 

100+ kg
1st Tyler Caldwell, WHMS, 2nd Lawson MacLane, KES, 3rd Keith Frittenburg, UNI

 

Individual Standings:

Senior Female

40 kg
1st Candice Nelson, SH

 

56 kg
1st Larissa Reese, MILL, 2nd Kaitlyn Shreenan, AVON, 3rd Donna Marshall, FH

 

60 kg
1st Danielle Norwood, DM, 2nd Sam Carr, AVON, 3rd Chloe Beaver, DM

 

65 kg
1st Hillary Burton, CAB, 2nd Cassidy Gallagher, CEC, 3rd Mandy Smith, HE

 

70 kg
1st Amy Howardson, LOCK, 2nd Abena Danquah, KES, 3rd Danielle Millett, FH

 

80 kg
1st Emma Dominix

 

90+ kg
1st Catherine Theriault, HH

 

Individual Standings:

Senior Male

50 kg
1st Quinn MacNeil, WK

 

54 kg
1st Rory Lengkeek, LOCK, 2nd Calvin Murray, LOCK, 3rd Logan Miller, LOCK

 

58 kg
1st Ross Traves, KES, 2nd Isaac Hazel, AVON, 3rd Reily King, AVON

 

63 kg
1st Jason Bayer, SH, 2nd Daniel Kenney, DM, 3rd Tyler Sherwood, SJA

 

69 kg
1st Ryan McGregor, ES, 2nd Max Budgey, CEC, 3rd Liam Costelo, CAB

 

76 kg
1st Josh Rhodenizer, FH, 2nd Derid Dalrymple, ES, 3rd Luke Ferguson, CEC

 

85 kg
1st Samuel Jennings, CK, 2nd Jacob Givner, KES, 3rd Noah Stoodley, HE

 

100 kg
1st Luke Brigley, SJA, 2nd Leon Maul, FH, 3rd Shamus Stapleton, PV

 

120 kg
1st Johnnie Fraser, CAB, 2nd Matthew Ruston, CEC, 3rd Donovan Blue, SJA

 

120+ kg
1st Brock O’Brien, HH

Comments are closed.