SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

SSNS 2022 Track & Field Championships

June 6, 2022 by  
Filed under Provincial and Territorial News

SSNS 2022 TRACK AND FIELD TEAM AWARDS

 GOLDSILVERBRONZE
Junior WomenHalifax Grammar SchoolHebbville AcademyÉcole Acadien de Truro
Junior MenRocky Lake Junior HighCentral Colchester Junior HIghChester Area Junior HIgh
Junior Supported WomenMiddleton RegionalSt Anges Junior HighBridgetown Regional
Junior Supported MenBayview Community SchoolCobequid Education CentreMaple Grove Education Centre
Combined TeamRocky Lake Junior HighSt Anges Junior HighHalifax Grammar School
    
Intermediate MenCobequid Educational CentrePark View Education CentreSydney academy
Intermediate WomenCobequid Educational CentreLockview High SchoolHalirax Grammar School
Combined TeamCobequid Educational CentreLockview High SchoolHalifax Grammar School
    
Senoir WomenCobequid Educational CentrePark View HIghHorton High School
Senoir MenPark View Education CentreCobequid Education CentreCharles P Allen
Senior Supported WomenLiverpool RegionalSouth Colchester AcademyBridgetown Regional
Senior Supported MenCobequid Educational CentreSackville HighCole Harbour High School
Combined TeamCobequid Educational CentrePark View Education CentreCharles P Allen
Rocky Lake Jr Boys and Jr Combined
Rocky Lake Jr Boys
Cobequid Educational Centre

SSNS 2022 WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

(NR = new record)JUNIORINTERMEDIATESENIOR
100 mElla Barry, Centre scolaiare Étoile de l’AcadieFiona Day, Lockview HIghMadeline Cook, Charles P Allen
200 mZaila Benjamin, Leslie ThomasFiona Day, Lockview HIghLynn Sheppard, Auburn Drive (NR)
400 mNyah Kaupp, Halifax GrammarRuby Harris, Bayview Community SchoolMya Archibald, Lockview High
800 mAnna Crrutheres, Harold T Barrett Jr HighAbby Lewis, Lockview HighElla Bottomley, Riverview HIgh
1500 mAnna Crrutheres, Harold T Barrett Jr HighAbby Lewis, Lockview High (NR)Ella Bottomley, Riverview HIgh
3000 mAnna Crrutheres, Harold T Barrett Jr HighAbby Lewis, Lockview High (NR)Ella Bottomley, Riverview HIgh
Sprint HurdlesAliya Demone, Hebbville AcademyMia Murphy, Coequid Education CentreClaire Covert, Halifax West
4 x 100 RelayÉcole Acadien de TruroCobequd Education CentreCharles P Allen
4 x 400 RelayHalifax GrammarLockview High SchoolNorth Nova Education Centre
Shot PutKamryn Walsh, HantsportLauren Thistle, Liverpool RegionalAbisola Oshikoya, Cobedquid Education Centre
DiscusMillie Madden, Five Bridge Jr HighJordin Parsons, Hebbville AcademySara Scott, Dalbrae Academy
JavelinAnnika Van Zutphen, WhycocomaghMaria Worden, Cobequid Educaton CentreJulia Konigshofer, Lockview High
High JumpKennedy May, Madeline Symond Middle SchoolEmily Clarke, St Agnes Jr High SchoolJennessa Wolfe, Cobequid Educational Centre
Long JumpMyka Wilson, École acadienne de TruroMia Murphy, Coequid Educational CentreMya Archibald, Lockview High
Triple JumpMyka Wilson, École acadienne de TruroNadia Barrington, Cobequid Educational CentreJennessa Wolfe, Cobequid Educational Centre
100m SupportedBella MacKenzie, St Agnes Jr High School Drew Warkentin, J L Isley
Long Jump SupportedBella MacKenzie, St Agnes Jr High School Chloe Stoddart, Bridgetown Rural
Shot Put AmbulatoryClare Boudreau, Amherst Regional
Shot Put SupportedNevada Gaval, Bridgetown Regional Community Chloe Stoddart, Bridgetown Rural

SSNS 2022 MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

 (NR = new record)JUNIORINTERMEDIATESENIOR
100 mEthan Wolfe, Central Colchester JrJacob Rhyno, Island View HSJaleel Horton, Yarmouth Consolodiated Memorial
200 mEthan Wolfe, Central Colchester JrJacob Rhyno, Island View HSChandler Zinck-Mari, Park View Education Centre
400 mOwen MacGllivray, Rocky Lake JrSilas Conlin-Morse, Horton HSParker Ashbridge, Citadel High
800 mConnor Amero, Evangeline MSConlan MacKenzie, Dr J H GillisOwen Flemming, Charles P Allen
1500 mConnor Amero, Evangeline MSAlex Bouchard, Gorsebrook Jr HIghOwen Flemming, Charles P Allen
3000 mConnor Amero, Evangeline MSAlex Bouchard, Gorsebrook Jr HIghLuke MacDonald, Pictou Academy
Sprint HurdlesLavell Gray, Rockingstone HeightsDrew Williams, Cobequid Educational CentreChandler Zinck-Mari, Park View Education Centre
4 x 100 RelayRocky Lake Junior HighCobequid Educational CentreAuburn Drive
4 x 400 RelayRocky Lake Junior HighCobequid Educational CentreCitadel High School
Shot PutMax Minihan, Malcolm Munroe MSOwen Minihan, Sydney AcademyAustin Warren, Cobequidal Education Centre
DiscusMax Minihan, Malcolm Munroe MS (NR)Owen Minihan, Sydney AcademyMason Dunlop, Musquodoboit Rural
JavelinAustin Brown, Central CollegiateEli James, Cobequid Education CentreCam Weatherbee, Cobequid Educational Centre
High JumpJay Donovan, Five Bridges JrAnthony Phillips, Sydney AcadeBlake Marchand, Strait Area
Long JumpEthan Wolfe, Central Colchester JrCarter Myatt, Central Colchester Jr HighChandler Zinck-Mari, Park View Education Centre
Triple JumpSeth Evans, Chester Area MiddleFolu Adebisi, Halifax GrammarLuke Legere, Amherst Regional
100 m SupportedTriston Lowe, Maple Grove Ed. Logan Barnes, Saskville High
200 m AmbulatoryJesse Cleveland, Amherst Regional
Long Jump SupportedTriston Lowe, Maple Grove Ed. Xavier Oderkirk, Cobequid Educational Centre
Shot Put AmbulatoryJesse Cleveland, Amherst Regional
Shot Put SpportedMorgan Mosher, Bay View HIgh Dallas Hill, Cobeqquid Education Centre

HIGH SCHOOL PROVINCIALS: King’s-Edgehill rugby, track’s Abby Lewis steal spotlight

George Myrer

Track and field

Lockview’s Abby Lewis collected three wins and a pair of provincial records to highlight action at the track and field provincials in Stellarton.

Lewis set records in the intermediate girls’ 1,500 metres (4:31.02) and 3,000 (9:44.38) while also racing to victory in the 800.

In senior girls competition, Ella Bottomley of Riverview swept the 800, 1,500 and 3,000 while Mya Archibald of Lockviewen took the 400 and long jump and Jennessa Wolfe of Cobequid the triple jump and high jump.

In senior boys’, Park View’s Chandler Zinck-Mari collected wins in the 80 hurdles, 200 and long jump and Owen Flemming of C.P. Allen won the 800 and 1,500 events.

Fiona Day of Lockview and Mia Murphy of Cobequid were double winners in intermediate girls. Day won the 100 and 200 while Murphy took the 80 hurdles and long jump.

Owen Minihan of Sydney Academy, Jacob Rhyno of Island View and Alex Bouchard of Gorsebrook were double winners in intermediate boys.

Minihan won the shot put and discus, Rhyno the 100 and 200 and Bouchard the 1,500 and 3,000.

Anne Carruthers of Harold T. Barrett was a triple winner in junior girls. Carruthers took the 800, 1,500 and 3,000 distance races. Myka Wilson of Ecole Acadienne won the long jump and triple jump.

In junior boys, Ethan Wolfe of Central Colchester and Connor Amero of Central Colchester each won three events. Wolfe topped the 100, 200 and long jump while Amero won the 800, 1,500 and 3,000. Max Minihan of Malcolm Munrowe won the shot put and discus.

Comments are closed.