SCHOOL SPORT CANADA• SPORT SCOLAIRE CANADA

PEISAA 2023 Track and Field Championship

2023 PEISAA Track and Field Team Champions

 GOLDSILVERBRONZE
Novice WomenDonagh Regional ConsolidatedL M Montgomery Elementary SchoolSt Louis Elementary
Bantam WomenGrace Christian SchoolEast Wiltshire SchoolMontague Intermediate School
Intermediate WomenBirchwood Intermediate SchoolQueen Charlotte IntermediateM E Callaghan Intermidiate
Juvenile WomenColonel Gray Senior High SchoolCharlottetown Rural High SchoolThree Oaks Senior High School
Senior WomenColonel Gray Senior High SchoolKensington Intermeidate Senior HighImmanual Christian School
    
Novice MenSpring Park ElementaryTignish Elementary SchoolWest Kent Elementary School
Bantam MenStonepark Intermediate SchoolBirchwood Intermediate SchoolQueen Charlotte Intermediate School Montague Intermediate School
Intermediate MenMorell Regioal High SchoolStonepark Intermediate SchoolHernwood Intermediate School
Juvenile MenBluefield High SchoolCharlottetown Rural High SchoolThree Oaks Senior High School
Senior MenColonel Gray Senior High SchoolCahrlottetown Rural High SchoolBluefield High School

2023 PEISAA Track and Field Individual Champions

Click here for full results

NoviceWomenMen
60mChloe Thomson, MontgomeryCruz Bevan, Spring Park
150mChloe Thomson, MontgomeryTed Harper, Tignish
600mSoraya Player, DonaghTed Harper, Tignish
1000mSoraya Player, Donagh (NR)Liam Miller, Stratford
4 x 100 RelayDonagh Regional SchoolSpring Park Elementary
High JumpNeala Murphy, MontagueAidan Campbell, Souris
Long JumpAllie MacPherson, StratfordLoan McMurrer, West Kent
Shot PutSavannah Gallant, St LouisElliot Weeks, Queen Elizabeth
   
BantamWomenMen
80mEmma Birt, East WiltshireRyan Doyle, Birchwood
150mEmma Birt, East WiltshireRyan Doyle, Birchwood
800mSydney Clarke, Gulf ShoreFlynn Campbell, Stonepark
1200mLucy Fraser, StoneparkAngus MacDonald, East Wiltshire
4 x 100 RelayMontague Intermediate SchoolStonepark Intermediate School
High JumpEmma Brine, Queen CharlotteOwen Sinott, Stonepark
Long JumpLily Westerkamp, Grace ChristianAiden MacDonald, Montague
Triple JumpCibie Glover, BirchwoodBilly Lewis, Hernwood
Shot PutLily Paquet, Grace ChristianWaylon Doucette, M E Callaghan
DiscusRuby Jay, Mount StewarIsaac Spears, Queen Charlotte
   
IntermediatteWomenMen
100mEve Morris, Queen CharlotteJason Jensen, Hernwood
200mEve Morris, Queen CharlotteYann Loumou, École La Belle Cloche
300mAlex Newson, BirchwoodFadi Mayeleh, Queen Charlotte
800mRegan Miller, StoneparkNathan Clinton, Morell
1200mAlex Newson, BirchwoodNathan Clinton, Morell
2000mAlex Newson, BirchwoodNathan Clinton, Morell
4 x 100 RelayBirchwood Intermediate SchoolStonepark Intermediate School
4 x 400 RelayQueen Charlotte IntermediateMorelle Regional High School
High JumpEllen Sweeney, École La Belle ClocheEthan Feehan, Morell
Long JumpEllen Sweeney, École La Belle ClocheJJ Kamphus, Stonepark
Triple JumpLauren MacEachern, BirchwoodJason Jensen, Hernwood
Shot PutMela Richard, M E CallaghanDrew MacLeod, Englewood
DiscusRachel Arsenault, École Pierre ChiassonZach Clinton, Morell
JavelinNya Sutton, StoneparkMarc Chapman, École La Belle Cloche
   
JuvenileWomenMen
100mLily MacVicar, Colonel GrayJaycob Frank, Bluefield
200mMaiva Chaudhary, Charlottetown RuralJaycob Frank, Bluefield
400mMaiva Chaudhary, Charlottetown RuralNate MacDonald, Colonel Gray
800mIsabelle MacKinnon, Colonel GrayNik Neitz, Charlottetown Rural
1500mLucy Power, Charlottetown RuralAiden MacEwen, Three Oaks
3000mSophie Leclair, BluefieldNik Neitz, Charlottetown Rural
4 x 100 RelayColonel GrayBluefield High School
4 x 400 RelayColonel GrayThree Oaks Senior High
High JumpIsabelle MacKinnon, Colonel GrayZach MacFarlane, Morell
Long JumpLeah Hanlon, Colonel GrayBrice Yeh, Grace Christian
Triple JumpLily MacVicar, Colonel GrayKristoff Guray, Charlottetown Rural
Shot PutOlivia Lowe, MontagueZach MacFarlane, Morell
DiscusKarli Snow, Three OaksCody Rancourt, Grace Christian
JavelinGilary Corona, Colonel GrayPatrick MacKenzie, Souris
   
SeniorWomenMen
100mKoda Hall, Colonel GrayGabe Ing, Charlottetown Rural
200mKoda Hall, Colonel GrayGabe Ing, Charlottetown Rural
400mSophie Crabble, BluefieldColbi Munro, Bluefield
800mJane Bruce, Immanuel ChristianAlex Rogers, Colonel Gray (NR)
1500mJane Bruce, Immanuel ChristianAlex Rogers, Colonel Gray
3000mAnna Harris, SourisAlex Rogers, Colonel Gray
4 x 100 RelayColonel GrayCharlottetown Rural
4 x 400 RelayColonel GrayBluefield High School
High JumpAbby Peters, KensingtonWason Bulpitt, Montague
Long JumpKeira Visser, Immanuel ChristianWil White, Colonel Gray
Triple JumpAbby Peters, KensingtonGabe Ing, Charlottetown Rural
Shot PutKatelyn Brothers, MontagueMicah Pollard, Montague
DiscusHaven Woodside, KensingtonTay-Shawn Gayle, Charlottetown Rural
JavelinLydia Doyle, Charlottetown RuralEric Huang, Colonel Gray

Alex Rogers of Colonel Gray broke Colin MacAdam’s 800m 47 year old record!

PEISAA 2023 Special Olympics Para Track and Field Provincials

Click here for full results

 GirlsBoys
80m D1Audrey MitchellBlake Dalziel
80m D2Trinyti MeyerLiam Buote
80m D3 Kamsi Njoaguani
80m D4Sophia AllenAiden Rendall
80m D5Taylor KennedyPorter Richard
80m D6 Zakariya Tayob
   
Shot Put D1Audrey MitchellKamsi Njoaguani
Shot Put D2Sophia AllenZakariya Tayob
Shot Put D3Jillian RoyoParker Roberts
Shot Put D4Taylor KennedyLiam Grant
Shot Put D5 Balek Dalziel
Shot Put D6 Ethan Bernard
Shot Put D7 Hank Atwood
Shot Put D8 Avery MacDonald
   
Standing Long Jump D1Audrey MitchellLiam Buote
Standing Long Jump D2Ashton ClowJordan Joseph
Standing Long Jump D3Sophia AllenParker Roberts
Standing Long Jump D4Taylor KennedyAiden Rendall
Standing Long Jump D5 Rowan MacDonald
Standing Long Jump D6 Jaylan Chan
Standing Long Jump D7 Carter Brocklebank
Standing Long Jump D8 Jack Misner
Standing Long Jump D9 Avery MacDonald

What a great day we had Saturday for our 2023 PEISAA Track & Field Provincials! 103 events, over 750 registered athletes! Thank you to the over 70 volunteers, which included 20 students from Charlottetown Rural, we could not hold this event without you!

Many great performances during the day including two new PEISAA records. Soraya Player, of Donagh Regional shaved almost 10 seconds off the old record set in 2015 in the Novice Girls1000 metre. Colin MacAdam, who puts a lot of time into PEISAA Track & Field events, had his record for the Senior Men’s 800 metre, set in 1975, beat by Alex Rogers of Colonel Gray. He beat the record by 13\100’s of a second. In the photo, Alex poses with Colin, who held the record for 48 years!

Once again, Congratulations to All Athletes and Thank You to our volunteers!

Comments are closed.